題名: 以社會學觀點探究英語學習者之部落格寫作經驗

其他題名: A Sociological Perspective on Empowering Efl Learners through a Blog Project

關鍵詞: 部落格;英語教學;建構主義;學習社群;Legitimation Code Theory blogs;EFL education;constructivism;learning community;Legitimation Code Theory

摘要: 本研究為我的先前研究 (Chen, 2011) 的延伸,旨在探討撰寫英語部落格如何促進學生賦能 (learner empowerment) 與學習社群的形成。在該項先前研究中,我探索三十三位台灣大學生 撰寫英語部落格的經驗,該部落格計畫採用建構主義教學法,研究架構來自社會學的理論觀 點。透過Maton 的符碼理論 “Legitimation Code Theory” (2000, 2007, 2010; Moore & Maton, 2001) 與質性研究方法,我發現在該部落格計畫中受益較多的學生有一項共通點,即是他們 皆展現出對於自己的寫作主題具有熱忱與專門知識,用Maton 的理論來解釋,即是這些學生 認可自己的 “knower” 身份。該研究亦指出使用部落格題目的相似度或者學生彼此認識的程 度兩種方式來幫學生分組,可能會較有效地促進學習社群的形成。因此,在本計畫中,我將 從兩方面擴展這項研究。首先,我計畫改進我的部落格教學活動設計,以激發每位學習者心 中潛在的 “knower”。其次,我將增加研究對象,研究兩個班級,約七十位的學生,並於兩個 班級中,各採取一種分組方式來觀察不同分組方式對學習社群的建立有何影響。研究的目的 在於了解對部落格教學所做的這些改變,是否以及如何增進學生賦能與學習者對自己組別的 歸屬感,我也將探究這兩個因素如何促進英語學習。本研究的結果將對於使用部落格或其它 互動式的網路科技(Web2.0) 的英語教學設計有重要的貢獻。

This project extends my previous research (Chen, 2011) to explore the potential of blogs for learner empowerment and community building among Taiwanese EFL learners. In that previous study, I investigated 33 Taiwanese university students’ experiences of a constructivist-inspired blog project using a sociological approach. Drawing on Maton’s Legitimation Code Theory (2000, 2007, 2010; Moore & Maton, 2001) and qualitative research techniques, I found that a key factor distinguishing learners who benefited more from the blog project was that they demonstrated passion about and expert knowledge on their blog topics (in Maton’s term, they recognize themselves as “knowers”). The study also suggested that learning communities among Taiwanese EFL learners may be fostered more effectively by grouping them according to their blog topics or grouping them with their friends. In this proposed project, I intend to expand on this research in two ways. First, I will improve my teaching design to help bring out the “knower” in every learner. Second, I will conduct the study with learners enrolled in two classes (approximately seventy students in total). In each class, I will adopt one of the recommended grouping methods. The study seeks to understand whether and how these changes to the project design help to empower learners as well as build their sense of membership within their groups. How these factors contribute to student learning will also be explored. The findings will have important implications for EFL teaching practices that utilize blogs or other Web 2.0 technologies.