Title: 俄羅斯2011-2012年國會與總統選舉之研究

Other Titles: A Study of the 2011-2012 Parliamentary and Presidential Elections in Russia

Abstract: 俄羅斯於 2011 年12 月舉行的國家杜馬選舉,「統一俄羅斯黨」的得票率與席次皆大幅 滑落。莫斯科街頭和其他主要城市,接連出現蘇聯解體以來最大規模的群眾抗議選舉舞 弊、政權貪腐的示威活動。俄國2011-2012 年的國會與總統選舉效應,提供我們觀察俄 國政治發展的最佳契機。藉由俄國選舉個案研究,可探究競爭性威權政體與公民社會的 互動關係。

United Russia lost a lot of votes and seats in the 2011 State Duma elections. A series of civic protests against electoral frauds and corruption occurred in Moscow and other big cities, which were the largest ones after the collapse of the Soviet Union.The outcomes of Russia’s 2011-2012 parliamentary and presidential elections have revealed the prospects for Russian political development. The case study of Russia’s elections will shed light on the interactions between competitive authoritarian regimes and civil society.