題名: 韓非與禪讓:淵源與融合

其他題名: Han Fei and Abdication of the Throne: Sources and Synthesis

摘要: 韓非說禪讓是古代的樸陋生存狀態所產生的樸陋制度,但是他並未相對的說世襲就 是跟得上時代發展的制度,所以他對禪讓的真正態度為何,值得研究。 我認為韓非最尊重的是君主指定死後繼位者的權利,在此尊重的前提下,如果君主 能選擇治績佳和從政經驗豐富的大臣為繼任人,對實現法家理想最為有利。 我反駁了學術界對韓非禪讓觀較流行的見解,諸如韓非反對禪讓、韓非批判舜逼堯 讓位、韓非的古史說法接近《竹書紀年》等。

Han Fei 韓非 says that abdication of the throne was a crude way of succession originated from the crude conditions of the ancient times. He does not say, by way of contrast, that heredity is a better way to catch up with the political evolution through time. Thus the question remains open as to what he really thinks about abdication of the throne. I show that Han Fei honors unreservedly the full right of the ruler to choose his heir after his death. With honoring that right in mind, I suggest that an enlightened ruler should choose an accomplished and experienced minister as heir if the goals of Legalism are to be reached smoothly. In the course of the study I argue against prevailing interpretations about Han Fei’s ideas of abdication of the throne, among them are that he rejects the practice of abdication, he accuses Shun 舜 for forcing Yao 堯 into abdication, and his knowledge of ancient history has affinity with The Bamboo Chronicles.