題名: 價值關聯與符號形式-論新康德主義文化哲學的兩種進路

其他題名: Value Relation and Symbolic Forms : Two Approaches to Neo-Kantian Philosophy of Culture

關鍵詞: 新康德主義;價值哲學;符號形式;文化哲學;歷史科學 neo-Kantianism;philosophy of value;symbolic forms;philosophy of culture Historical science

摘要: 本研究計劃試圖以:「價值關聯與符號形式-論新康德主義文化哲學 的兩條進路」為標題,來說明新康德主義之所以能超越康德僅將先驗哲學 用於為自然科學奠基的限制,而得以將批判哲學轉化成能為人文科學奠基 的文化哲學,即因:在一方面,新康德主義西南學派,透過價值哲學的「價 值關聯」理論,以價值之先驗應然的有效性,取代康德必須預設物自身做 為對象客觀性的來源;在另一方面,新康德主義馬堡學派,則貫徹康德的 先驗方法,以語言、神話、宗教、藝術皆為人類精神之客觀建構的「事實」 (Faktum),而使我們能在追問其可能性的條件時,將時空及範疇等認知條 件,擴大成「符號形式」的建構作用。價值關聯與符號形式的理論發展, 因而不僅標示了”新”康德主義的”新”之為”新”,更顯示了惟有透過價值關 聯,才能使個別一次性的歷史事件,呈現出人類精神的普遍意義,以及透 過符號形式,我們才能為所有的文化科學奠定其成立的可能性條件。透過 本研究,我們因而期待能闡釋出新康德主義對於人文社會科學之哲學基礎 所做的理論貢獻。

The aim of this research project lies in a study of neo-Kantian philosophy of culture. In its first part the author prove that the neo-Kantian contributions to Kant’s transcendental philosophy consist in their transformation of critique of reason into critique of culture. This transformation can be seen from a detail explication of Herman Cohen’s “Kant’s Concept of Experience”and Wilhelm Windelband’s “Introduction to Philosophy”. The second part of this research project will study Heinrich Rickert’s theory of value. For Rickert objective value contains transcendental ought. Through the value relation the historical description of particular events can become meaningful. In the third part, Ernst Cassirer’s work “The philosophy of Symbolic Forms”will be analyzed through his development of thought in Marburg-School. Cassirer extend Cohen’s transcendental Method to humanities science. So that he can find in the Faktum of language, myth, and arts the general symbolic forms of human thought. Rickert’s theory of value relation and Cassirer’s philosophy of symbolic forms therefore can be regarded as most important contributions of neo-Kantianism to the philosophy of culture.