題名: 當代中文小說西譯之轉譯現象探討

其他題名: Discussion of the Phenomena of Secondary Translation Regarding Spanish-Translated Contemporary Chinese Novels

關鍵詞: 中西翻譯;西班牙文;轉譯;間接翻譯

摘要: 台灣書市的翻譯作品一直以來以英美為主流,早期翻譯小說的原著多是英語書寫 的作品。然近幾十年來,中文和西班牙文兩文化圈的文本互譯日漸頻繁,大型連鎖書 店如誠品的暢銷排行榜上,不乏西語小說作品蟬聯Top10 的入選書單;而西班牙的書 局中,中文小說的西語譯本也逐漸風行,從乏人問津的角落移至特別規畫的東方文獻 區。中西文翻譯的領域不斷蓬勃與蛻變,其間所面臨的困境、和其他語言文化間的排 擠與共榮,均為此錯綜複雜的過程與現象開啟值得思索與探究的主題。 本研究為一年期計畫,其研究動機為中文小說西譯普遍存在的間接翻譯現象,故 著手進行翻譯語料的蒐集與分析。初步探討的結論為,除了一部分由漢學家執筆的翻 譯作品外,中文小說西譯過程存在第三文本,亦即西班牙語譯本常是從英文翻譯而來, 而非從中文小說直譯。從中西文間接翻譯的議題,延伸出以下六項研究主題:1. 當代 中文小說西譯類型;2. 中文小說西譯原著國籍探究;3. 中文小說西譯之中介語言文 化;4. 翻譯的誤區為問題癥結;5. 以句子、段落等翻譯單位探討異文化的閱讀喜好; 6. 跨媒材訊息的轉換。本計畫之研究目的為探討以上六個研究面向,耙梳當代中文小說 西譯的轉譯現象。

English books have long been the predominant translation works in Taiwanese book market. That is, most of the early translated novels are written mainly in English. However, in the recent decades, more and more Chinese works are translated into Spanish and vice versa. On the one hand, Spanish works even top the No. 10 selected must-read list in big chained stores in Taiwan, such as the Eslite Bookstore. On the other hand, Chinese works are becoming more and more popular in Spanish bookshops. They used to be located in the seldom-frequented corner in the past but now are moved to a specialized area, called Asian studies. The continuous growth and transformation of Chinese-Spanish and Spanish-Chinese translation circles and their difficulties and other linguistic and cultural factors, all of which make the present study worthy of attention. The study will last for a year. The study aims at the universal phenomena of indirect translation, and we will collect and analyze the translation materials. The primary result shows that except for few works translated directly from Chinese to Spanish, most of the works are translated first to English and then to Spanish. It means that there exits a tied text, usually English version. Issues derived from the direct translation between Chinese and Spanish include the following six categories: first, Spanish-translated typology of contemporary Chinese novels; second, the linguistic and cultural Spanish-translated Chinese novels; third, the cultural and linguistic factors of Spanish-translated Chinese novels; fourth, translation errors which are the heart of problems; fifth, translation units such as sentences and paragraghs, etc., as means of discussing the different-cultural reading preference; sixth, the message transfer of cross-materials. The purposes of the study include the aforementioned six issues in order to have a better understanding of the phenomena of Spanish-translated Chinese novels.