題名: 北洋外交史(1912-1928)

其他題名: Diplonatic History of the Peking Governmnet, 1912-1928

關鍵詞: 北洋外交;北京政府;外交史; Beiyang diplomacy;Peking government;Diplomatic history

摘要: 本人二十年來研究的主題就是「北洋外交」,撰寫一本較全面的《北洋外交 史》是本人二十年來之夙願,過去的研究可說都是為此書做準備工作。鑑於過去 多年之成果,對外交檔案的掌握,個人詮釋架構的成形,以及近年來中外學界與 此課題相關的個案研究成果頗多,撰寫這本書的時機應該算是成熟了。 此專書寫作計畫,擬全面檢討北洋時期各種外交史詮釋與理論架構,探討國 際外交潮流與列強勢力在華競爭,國內中央與地方和各派系在外交上的互動,試 圖以較開闊平允的視野,詮釋理解北洋外交史。 本計畫預定完成四十萬字之專書一部。由於此專書相關的研究成果及中外檔 案史料甚多,需要較多的時間消化,有部分個案還需要參酌檔案史料補行研究解 決,加以篇幅較大,預定以兩年為期完成。

The main theme of my research in the last twenty year is the diplomacy of the Beiyang period. My ultimate academic goal is to write a thorough book of Diplomatic History of the Peking Government, 1912-1928. According to my former research results, my knowledge of relevant documents, my personal interpretation and other scholars’resent researches, I think the timing of writing this book is mature now. This book writing project is trying to review all the relevant interpretation structures, to study international diplomatic trends and the Powers’competition in China at that period and to research the interactions between the central and local authorities, wish to offer a balanced understanding of the diplomacy of the Peking government. This project aimed to finish a book of 400,000 words in Chinese in two years time.