題名: 同居共財--唐代家庭研究(成員與倫理篇)

其他題名: Research on Family in Tang Dynasty(Members and Ethics)

關鍵詞: 養子;繼絕;歸宗;恤親;婆媳;葬俗;殯葬文化

摘要: 本人預計出版的《同居共財-唐代家庭研究》一書,擬分三大部分來討論,即權力結構篇、財產處理篇、成員與倫理篇。本計畫要做的是成員與倫理篇,目前已完成的兩篇文章是〈唐代繼室婚姻研究〉、〈唐代官人的父母喪制〉,本計畫再提出四個研究方向是〈唐代養子法與繼絕觀念-兼論宦官養子的特殊性〉、〈歸宗與寄附-唐人恤親思想研究〉、〈唐人家庭的婆媳關係〉、〈唐代的殯葬文化-以家庭葬俗為例〉。 家庭有戶絕之虞時,養子可以承祧繼嗣;親人若無處可歸,恤親思想可以發揮照顧收留親人,與穩定社會的功能;家內人際關係和諧與否,婆媳相處情形便是一個重要指標;家庭成員的喪葬方式,既代表生前之關係如何,也代表死後期望的依歸。本研究計畫一方面處理成員的生活方式,再方面則由彼此的互動,體察家庭倫理的建構及其運作。以下就四個子題,分別介紹其要點。 養子是由擬血緣形成的親子關係,以同宗養子為原則,但也有不少是異姓養子。良賤相養雖為法律禁止,但事實上仍然存在。養子比養女的約束性大得多。養子與養家、本生家間的手續與契約關係,到唐代已發展得相當明確。家庭養子中最特殊的是宦官養子,他除了軍政目的外,更有延續本宗,獲得心理安慰的作用。 家庭是社會的基本單位,恤親思想是穩定社會的基石。當人無處可歸時,親族適時伸出援手,讓其歸附投靠,家就成了人們最佳的避風港。婦女歸宗的情形頗為普遍,娘家就是其最有力的依靠。其他如本宗、姻親、外親等來寄附投靠,無論是短期暫居或長期久居,也都是恤親思想的表現。但親族的歸宗或寄附,必然會改變家庭結構,使家庭生活與人際關係複雜化,並也可能影響家庭的財務狀況。 在父系家庭,夫尊妻卑的環境下,身為外來者的媳婦自易居於不利地位,但婆媳關係的複雜度,遠不是僅以二人間的互動為觀察點,舉凡母子、夫妻、祖孫、兄弟、妯娌等的相處情形,都會影響婆媳關係,故這其實是家內多邊人際關係的一項綜合指標。然而在其中居關鍵地位的就是子或夫的態度,而妻族能否為媳婦的後盾,或許也會影響婆媳關係。 家庭成員間終有曲終人散的一日,但如何安排彼此的死後世界,還能否互相依煨在一起,則由葬俗與殯葬文化反映出來。夫妻或親族間無論是權葬、合葬、遷葬,也無論是薄葬或厚葬,都由亡人遺囑或家人意願,以及客觀形勢許可與否,來進行這場最終儀式。儒家雖然重視喪禮,但是佛道、陰陽等觀念也不斷滲透進來,故唐人的死後世界觀具有多元文化色彩。

I would like to organize the volume Co-residence and Common Property: a Study on the Family Patterns of Tang Dynasty around 3 sections, namely, “Structure of power”, “Property Management” and “Members and Ethics”. This project is mainly for “Members and Ethics”, with 4 research goals, “The Laws governing Adoption and Concepts regarding an Heir: Taking the Peculiarity of Adoption by the Eunuch as Example”, “Returning to her Family-of-Origin for Dependence: a Study on the Prevalence of Taking Care of Family of Tang Dynasty”, “The In-laws Relationship in a Family of Tang Dynasty” and “The Customs for Burial: Citing Examples from Family Burials” apart from 2 articles, “A Study on the Second Marriage of Tang Dynasty” and “The Regulations governing Funerals Applicable to the Government Officials of Tang Dynasty”, which have been finished. When a family faces the problem of being without an heir, the adopted son can become an heir. When a family member is unable to find a place to turn to, the concept of taking care of family members solves the issue and contributes to stabilizing the society. The mother/daughter in-law relationship is one major indicator to see if a family is blessed with harmony. The style of burial and funeral for family members manifest the familial relationship as well as the expectations of after-life. The project addresses the lifestyles of family members and explores the construction and functions of family ethics through the interactions of one another.