題名: 論語音表義兼談其在英語教學上之啟示

關鍵詞: 語音表義 語音學 元音; 輔音; 輔音群

摘要: 本論文從發音語音學與聲學語音學之觀點研究英語字彙之語音表義現象,其中包括英語中主要五個元音與央元音,二十個輔音,二十九個字首二輔音群,以及六個字首三輔音群。此外也提出語音表義在英語教學上之啟示。首先,語音表義字彙教學配合見字識音法,可以成為形音義三者結合之教學。再者,由於語音表義字彙教學必須透過聯想力建立聲音與意義之間的關聯,因此可以轉被動沈悶之字彙學習為主動活潑之認知歷程,符合認知學習之原則。同時語音表義字彙教學可以訓練學習者之音韻覺識能力,以求在發音、拼字與閱讀方面收長期之效。此外,語音表義字彙教學法可以與其他字彙教學法如「字首字根字尾解字教學法」,或是「上下文語境字彙教學」相輔相成,也同時彌補此兩種教學法不足之處。最後,英語語音學教師若選擇符合語音表義現象之例字,言傳語音特色將會更容易。

This thesis aims to explore the phenomena of sound symbolism (SS hereafter) in English in terms of articulatory phonetics and acoustic phonetics. The scope of the research covers 5 cardinal vowels, the schwa sounds, 20 single consonants, 29 word-initial two-letter consonant clusters, and 6 word-initial three-letter consonant clusters. Meanwhile, there are some implications on English pedagogy found in the research. First, by providing the association between sound and meaning, SS enriches phonics, which deals with the relationship between spelling and sound, so that spelling, sound and meaning are combined in English vocabulary teaching. Besides, SS turns passive, teacher-centered vocabulary instruction into an active, student-centered one, and this corresponds with the principles of cognitive learning theory. Moreover, the application of SS in teaching English language will help develop learners’ phonological awareness, which improves their pronunciation, spelling and reading abilities. SS at the same time completes other vocabulary teaching methods. Lastly, SS strengthens the instruction of English phonetics in that, if provided with some example words subject to SS phenomena, the features of a sound will be observed and conveyed more easily.