題名: XML在地理資訊系統空間資料表達上的應用

關鍵詞: 可擴展標示語言 可變動向量圖形; 地理資訊系統; 物件導向資料模式; 幾何物件資料模式; 地理物件資料模式

摘要: 隨著網際網路的蓬勃發展,傳統的地理資訊系統也從早期的單機系統朝Web GIS的方向發展,但是關於地理資料的格式卻仍舊莫衷一是,沒有一個為業界所共同遵從的標準,其結果除了人力與財力資源的浪費,也造成不同單位間的地理資料整合上的困難。傳統的電子地圖採用點矩陣的圖形格式,因檔案太大而常造成資料傳輸上的延遲,而且圖形的解析度與品質不佳;此外在建置上十分不便,需要專門的處理軟體才能進行編輯修改。因此傳統GIS的處理方式已經不能滿足網路化的GIS應用系統的資訊需求。

With the development of Internet, traditional GIS was being changed from single user to Web GIS. But the file formats of geographic spatial data are still various. We don’t have a simple and effective standard. The result are financial and manpower resource wasting. It is inconvenient and difficult to integrate geographic spatial data between different GIS and organizations. Traditional maps are bitmapped format, with lower quality at high resulation. We have to use particular tools when modifying bitmaps. Therefore, traditional way in GIS should be improved.