題名: 電子治理研究中心:電子治理政策研究中心經營模式與國際合作方向規劃

其他題名: A New Business Model and International Collaboration Direction for Taiwan e-Governance Research Center

關鍵詞: 電子治理;營運模式;國際合作 e-governance;business model;international collaboration;think tank;policy research center

摘要: 電子化政府推動至今已經超過十年以上的時間,臺灣電子治理研究中心(Taiwan Electronic Governance Research Center)依據「行政院研考會委辦電子治理研究中心委外服務計畫」於2007年成立至今邁入第五年,就電子治理相關政策研究、國際合作、基礎資料庫建立、乃至於政府計畫績效評比等已有顯著成果,並累積相當經驗,然而其定位與營運方式也面臨轉型的挑戰。 考量政府需要一個在電子治理專業的國際智庫組織,作為政府治理夥伴,前瞻未來,提供政策建言,展現我國電子治理的成果,並引領世界潮流,本研究透過深入了解國際組織[例如聯合國、世界銀行、世界經濟合作發展組織]與相關學術研究中心的營運模式、研究方向與特色,同時與國際學者交流互動,針對臺灣電子治理研究中心未來最佳營運模式,以及發展由台灣引領的國際研究方向,提出具體可行建議。

Taiwan E-Governance Research Center, established according to the “Outsourcing Services Program of the E-Governance Research Center under commission by the Research, Development and Evaluation Commission, Executive Yuan”, is operated by the Dept. of Public Administration, National Chengchi University, with an aim to provide an interactive channel and information sharing platform for international research institutions in the related fields. This project plans to apply various research methods such as depeth interview, internet survey, and focus group interview to (a) understand a variety of business models for e-governance research centers and (b) identify productive avenues of international collaboration on e-governance research. This research project aims to provide information for future development of the Taiwan Electronic Governance Research Center.