題名: 電子治理研究中心:回應性政府的最後一哩路:政府公民關係管理資料加值應用之研究

其他題名: The Last Mile toward the Responsive Government: A Research on Value-added Applications of the Data from Government’s CiRM System

關鍵詞: 公民參與;回應性政府;公民關係管理;1999市民熱線 citizen participation;citizen relationship management;1999 Citizen hotline;responsive government

摘要: 落實公民參與是民主治理的理想,惟公民參與的議題在現實的民主生活中,卻存在著許多看不見的阻礙,這些阻礙來自行政人員與民眾間的專業不對稱、行政人員對民眾授權賦能的誘因基礎以及行政人員與民眾間的信任關係。因此,思考如何透過適當的機制設計,讓公民參與的理想能真正實踐,向來是民主行政無法迴避的核心問題。本研究以我國五個直轄市的公民關係管理系統---1999市民熱線為個案,研究如何透過資通訊科技(ICTs)的運用,協助公共管理者從大量民眾反映意見中,淬取出重要的民意偏好,進行治理知識體系的建構與應用,發掘降低行政機關與民眾專業不對稱限制的關鍵因素,俾提高文官體系主動性回應民意的意願。

Putting citizen participation into practice is an ideal of democratic governance. However, there has been existed many invisible barriers which obstruct an authentic citizen participation. These barriers are caused by professional asymmetries between the administrators and the citizens, without a necessary administrative incentive mechanism for citizen empowerment, and without a trustworthy relationship between the administrators and the citizens. Therefore, a core question can’t be ignored in the democratic governance is how can we design a proper mechanism for realizing an authentic citizen participation? This research is designed to answer this question by studying the citizen relationship management systems of five direct-controlled municipalities in Taiwan---the 1999 call center systems. Through this research, we will assist the local public managers to abstract the most important public opinions from a lot of citizen complaints, to create and develop a knowledge management system for storing and applying these public opinions, and to figure out the key factors for decreasing professional asymmetries between the administrators and the citizens. We hope the findings of this research can not only help local governments to find a new way to realize the ideal of authentic citizen participation, but also to dig out the most important factors which can keep the administrative system more activeness and more responsiveness.