題名: 科學園區在國家發展策略的角色:台灣與俄羅斯的比較

其他題名: The Role of the Innovation Clusters in Formation of Development Strategy of Taiwan and Russia

摘要: 近年來,在全球化的風潮下,各國間在產業交流、接觸的機會大大開展。而台灣透過高科技科學園區,快速提升並帶動台灣整體經濟發展,讓台灣擁有向世界發聲的管道與力量。而俄羅斯近年來也積極帶動國內經濟發展,並成為金磚四國之一。2006年後整體國家整體發展策略上,開始朝向設立科學園區的方向前進,希望透過高科技之創新產業,如同台灣的經驗,打造屬於俄羅斯的矽谷。本研究觀察重點,包含俄國是否具備學習型區域的支持、行政制度改革的配合與重點產業的設立等。藉由台灣經驗看俄國在科學園區政策執行的實際發展狀況與面臨的限制,對於未來兩國經貿外交關係的開展將具有重要意義。 本研究欲分為三年期來進行台灣與俄羅斯科學園區之發展政策研究。第一年我們希望透過國家發展策略的比較分析,探討台俄兩國在發展科學園區的現況,科學園區的設置背景與制度,並分析科學園區所形成之社會資本等問題。第二年則欲探討科學園區創新角色的轉變,行政改革(制度面與產業轉變)、國家政策、及群聚效應等所構成的重點列為發展方向。第三年則是著重在台俄兩國在發展科學園區的優勢與互補性,給予策略建議。並以中國目前發展科學園區之經驗加以對照,檢視台灣科學園區案例經驗,在中國複製的成功與瓶頸因素之探討。 本研究希望能藉此分散國人絕大多數投資大陸之風險,也期盼透過科學園區之議題來加強台俄間之經貿外交關係。尤其希望藉由俄國紮實的基礎科學領域研究實力及台灣科技技術、產品創新能力彼此互相交流,將可提升兩國在科技創新之層級,達到雙贏的局面。

Under wave of globalization, every country has the opportunity to be a frequent contactor with technological innovation. Being located in the Asia-Pacific hub, it is essential for Taiwan to understand the recent science and technology development in its neighboring countries. Through hi-tech innovation and scientific development, Taiwan has made it possible to enhance the rapid growth of overall economy and that has made Taiwan become visible in the world. Russia established four technological innovative special economic zones in 2005, in expectation that by such a science parks mechanism can drive Russia`s high-tech industries and promote global competitiveness and furthermore build its own \"Silicon Valley\". This study focus on whether Russia provides the support from learning regions, offers adequate administrative reform and establishes key industries and so on. With the aid and advice from Taiwan’s successful science parks experience, Russia can see clearly its science park policy implementation problems and constraints. It will be extraordinarily meaningful for the future conduct of bilateral economic and diplomatic relations. This is a three-year study and will focus on Taiwan and Russia`s technological innovation research. In the first year it is hoped that through a comparative analysis of national development strategies, we can explore the current development of Taiwan and Russia’s science parks situation, analyze the background to the establishment of science parks, its location set, supplementary measures and governance status. For the second year, we examine the changing innovation role that science parks play in the country`s development policy. In addition to scrutinizing formal and informal institutional design that facilitate innovation, as well as investigating social capital that derived from firms’ long-term trust and cooperation that is conducive to knowledge innovation, we also examine administrative reform (institution and industry transformation), national policy, and the cluster effect. In the third year we zero in on both countries’ strengths and complementarities in the development of science parks experience, including putting forward policy recommendations for future cooperation. Furthermore, this study looks into the feasibility and difficulties that Russia might encounter if she wants to transplant the science parks experience from Taiwan and China. The contribution of this study is not only to expect that most Taiwanese businessmen can distribute the risk of investment in mainland China, but also to look forward to doing research through the Science Park issue to enhance mutual economic and diplomatic relations between Taiwan and Russia. In particular, Russia’s basic scientific research is much more profound, and Taiwan is more prominent in its applied and technological innovation. If both sides can develop a complementary relationship, it will enhance the level and situation for mutual scientific and technological innovation.