題名: 中國大陸多元管制體系之分析

其他題名: The Analysis of Vaious Regulatory Systems in China

關鍵詞: 中國大陸;政府管制;政企關係;產業發展;經濟治理

摘要: 本計劃以中國大陸經濟轉型過程中所形成的多元管制體系為主,旨在回答一個對於了解國家與市場間互動重要的問題:中國大陸多元管制體系形成的原因為何?本計劃主張中國大陸政府在發展管制體系時,考量的原則是該產業在國民經濟中的重要性與該產業中國有企業的比重,而非西方國家以產業特質為主的管制思維。亦即,各產業經濟治理模式相異主要是受到政治邏輯而非經濟邏輯的驅動。管制體系的制度設計與產業改革的規劃密切相關,而產業政策即為國家意志的展現。國有部門作為中國大陸特殊經濟體制的核心要素,其規模的大小也影響了該產業的治理模式。因此本研究計劃所欲驗證的研究假設為:在維持宏觀經濟穩定與國有部門優勢的前提下,中國大陸對於不同產業提出相異的改革政策與保有程度不一的國有企業,決定了對該產業的管制模式。本研究計劃的自變項是發展產業政策與該產業中國有企業的規模,因變項為各產業部門的管制體系,並佐以大量產業個案研究。本計劃的重要性有二:一、以實證資料檢證中國大陸多元管制體系的政治邏輯,提供理解中國大陸政經發展一個新的分析途徑;二、挑戰目前西方文獻之主張並回應目前西方學界對於中國大陸政治

經濟與政府管制議題的討論。

The project centers upon the development of multiple regulatory mechanisms in China during economic transition. It aims to answer a fundamental question: what causes the various regulatory systems in China? The project argues that the development of regulatory systems in China is driven by the political concerns instead of economic considerations. The institutional designs of regulatory agencies reflect the industrial policies and SOE statuses. The hypothesis of this project is: the more closely the industry relates to the national economy and the greater proportion the SOEs occupy, the more specific the regulatory model is. Hence, we expect to have fewer regulatory agencies with concentrated authority. The state has not simply retreated and let the market operate freely. It has transformed into a referee and contributed to the market development and been able to monitor the market and regulate the enterprises. We observe various regulatory systems, such as the line bureaus under the ministries, comprehensive commissions, ministry-level regulatory authorities in charge of specific affairs, and independent regulatory agencies, which reflect different state-industry relations. The goal of this project is to illuminate the logic of multiple regulatory mechanisms by examining the development of different industrial sectors. In this project, we mainly rely on archival studies and content analysis with in-depth interviews and statistical data analysis. Based upon this research agenda, this project focuses on the following subjects: the development of China’s industrial policies and evolution of the state sectors; the interaction between the state and the market, to be more specific, regulatory agencies and enterprises (both state-owned and private); an examination of the regulatory development across the industries. The project has broader implications for Chinese political economy and illustrates a complex interaction between the state and market under China’s unique economic system - socialist market economy. It contributes to the scholarship on comparative politics and China Studies by providing an innovative approach and explicates a reality that the regulatory models are the outcomes of a complex interaction process dominated by the state during economic transition.