題名: 戰時下殖民地台灣表象的生成─以一九四○年「文藝銃後運動講演會」的訪台為例

其他題名: A Generation in the Representation of the Taiwan Colony during Wartime: An Example of the Lecture Visit to Taiwan by the Liberal Arts Homefront Movement in 1940

摘要: 本論文的出發點在於關注一九四○年前後殖民地台灣表象文本之生產狀態。具體而言,本論文嘗試以一九四○年由日本文藝家協會發起之「文藝銃後運動」講演會的訪台活動為一事例,特別著眼於其成員的演說內容以及此次訪台經驗在他們各自的創作行為或作品上實踐的狀況。並且從當時文學者們在國民精神總動員運動及戰時體制影響下所抱持的文學(者)觀,以及同時期南進政策論、台灣據點論的盛行等時代因素作為分析觀點,探討台灣表象文本的生產與這些時代因素間的關連性。透過探討文藝銃後運動講演會的台灣之行,本論文欲突顯的則是:其一,在當時時代氛圍的影響及配合新體制的趨勢下,文學者們文化宣傳、思想建設為重心的活動型態,亦即文學者們「褪下文學者的盔甲,回歸現實主義」的姿態,影響了他們實際的創作行為。而創作行為的消極化間接地影響對相關殖民地台灣表象文本的生產。其二,殖民地台灣表象的式微跟南進據點論的關連性。亦即,南進政策觀點超前的結果,侷限了文學者們對殖民地台灣的想像,致使文學者們僅抱以一種過渡的心態,未能視台灣為一對象以進行深入地去觀看或書寫。而那是殖民地台灣表象或相關文本見諸於內地媒體的頻率並未與台灣在南進政策中的地位重要性成正比,卻反而呈現後退現象的因素之一。

Starting in 1937, in the midst of the Sino-Japanese war, there appears a phenomenon by which the consciousness of native Japanese writers (excluding those writers already living in the Taiwanese colony for an extended period) towards the Japanese colonization in Taiwan begins to gradually decrease. An example would be the lectures given by visiting literary writers with the Liberal Arts Homefront Movement, independently arranged during wartime. The topic of the lectures given by the five writers (Kan Kikuchi, Ashihei Hino, Masao Kume, Minoru Nakano and Eiji Yoshikawa) concerning the conditions of production of works related to the Taiwan lecture trip, are relevant to the aforementioned phenomenon from the perspective of the writers’ literary view under the wartime regime and the policy of southward advancement—Taiwan base theory, which prospered during this period. This reveals two findings as follows. Firstly, the activity of the literary authors shifted towards a collaborative effort and numerous battlefield literatures, military service related literature, were created by the social situation under wartime rule of that time and the call for a new system. Specifically the writers became more and more concerned about the battlefield conditions, which symbolized the decline of the Taiwan colony in the eyes of those in the Japanese motherland. Secondly, the representation of the decline of the Taiwan colony and the progressively large southward advancement base theory is also relevant to the phenomenon. The idea of the southward advancement policy, Taiwan base theory, narrowed the scope of concern to Taiwan and the breadth of creativity amongst the literati. Therefore Taiwan only touched lightly upon their non-native related work as the military base/way point for the southward advancement, and it could not be easily adapted to the subject matter the work described.