題名: 蓬萊風景與遺民世界──洪棄生詩歌探析

其他題名: Appreciation of Hong Qisheng’s Poetic Works - The Scenery of Penglai and the World of the Loyalists

關鍵詞: 蓬萊;遺民;遊仙;洪棄生;台灣古典文學

摘要: 本論文是以日治時期台灣詩人洪棄生的詩歌作品為研究範圍,旨在探討作為遺民的洪棄生如何藉由對台灣的書寫,從生活經驗中的海洋出發,建構真實的蓬萊仙境,到蓬萊幻滅,進而上下求索,轉以遊仙的方式,尋求乾淨土;然而詩人強烈的用世之心遂讓原本遊仙的想望變成反遊仙,最後進入另一種煙霞幻境──鴉片的迷霧世界中。這種種追索與變化過程與洪棄生本人的執著意識和屈騷精神緊緊結合,呈現出遺民世界中曲折複雜的心靈風景。

This paper studies the poetic works of Taiwanese poet Hong Qisheng during the Japanese-governed period, aiming to discuss how Hong, as a loyalist of Taiwan, portrays his mother land. Hong starts with elaborating on the life experience of an islander, further constructing a genuine Penglai fairyland. However, with the disillusion of the wonderland, Hong collapses into great confusion and pondering, in the hope of establishing an imaginary pure land by roaming into the immortal realm. As a result, his great desire to contribute turns the original immortal attempt into mortal behavior, finally into the cloudland of another kind — opiophagy. The process of exploration and transformation, coupled with Hong’s persistence and his similar spirit as Quyuan, reveals the intricate and perplexed mind of the loyalists.