Title: 從一九三○年代之貧困描寫閱讀複數的現代性

Other Titles: The Multiple Modernity within the 1930s’ Writings on Poverty

Keywords: 琅石生;王錦江;第一線;複數的現代性

Abstract: 一九三五年一月發行的《第一線》(台灣文藝協會機關誌)所刊登的徐瓊二的〈島都的近代風景〉與王錦江的〈夜雨〉兩篇短篇小說,都捕捉了台北正在蛻變的樣貌。兩位作者所描寫的「島都」的「近代性」,特別突顯了大稻埕的光與影。琅石生的〈闇〉(《台灣文藝》,1935 年2 月)與黃氏寶桃的〈人生〉(《台灣新文學》,1935 年12 月)與上述兩篇作品約莫同時期發表。本論文將以後者二作為中心,對大稻埕內部的黑暗面以及「島都」以外「地方區域」的經濟與社會逐漸解體的現象進行解讀。同時,也將檢視殖民地支配者對於這樣的貧困狀況如何監控、凝視。

Published at Diyixian ( The magazine of the Association of Taiwanese Literature) in January 1935, both Hsu Chiung-Erh’s The Modern Scene in the Metropolis of Island and Wang Chin-Chiang’s Rain in the Night capture the silhouette of Taipei under the development at this time. The metropolitan modernity of Taiwanese island portrayed by two writers indicates the light and the shadow of Tataocheng. Centering on Lang-Shih-Sheng’s Darkness (Taiwan Bungei, February 1935) and Huang-shih Pao-Tao’s Life (Taiwan ShinBungaku, December 1935) which were published simultaneously as the works in above, this paper will shed light on the darkness of the internal Tataocheng and the under-going economical and the social corruption in the metropolis of Taiwanese island and the other locals. At the same time, this paper will also examine how the colonial administration kept watch over the situation of poverty.