題名: 東京郊外浪人街─翁鬧與一九三○年代的高圓寺界隈

其他題名: The Vagarant Town In The Suburb of Tokyo: Observed By An Outlander Ong Lao

關鍵詞: 翁鬧;郊外;高圓寺界隈

摘要: 日本普羅作家同盟(NALP )第三次擴大中央委員會發表「解散聲明」的一九三四年當年,一個殖民地青年來到了首都東京。他是出身彰化社頭一個貧窮農村的翁鬧。一九二九年從台中師範學校畢業後,懷抱著作家之志前往首都東京,卻潦倒東京街頭,不到三十五歲即去逝,也有一說是死在精神醫院裡。縱然辭世太早,獨特的作品風格和入選內地文學獎的事實都使翁鬧成為文壇上的傳奇人物。本文從翁鬧之所以成為一則傳說的經過,探究當時殖民地青年共通的心性,並自翁鬧的散文〈東京郊外浪人街──高圓寺界隈〉追尋作家個人史的細節。藉著翁鬧的提示,在此得以重現三○年代存在於大潮流之外的左派群集,在鉤沉「高圓寺界隈」其地其人具體的相貌之餘,也探索了這個抽象空間在當時所具有的意義。

In 1934, a young man of colonial Taiwan came to Tokyo, in the same year the 3rd enlarged Central Committee of Japan Proletarian Writers Union declared their disbanding. Ong Lao was born and bred in a poor farming village in Jong-hua, Taiwan. Aiming for the inland literary sphere, he came to the empire’s capital, Tokyo, but was rumored to have died in a mental hospital in his early thirties. As a consequence of dying young, he leaves few works and is neglected not only in Japanese but also in Taiwanese literature studies. In spite of this scarcity, we still can piece together the days he spent in Tokyo from his essays like The Vagarant Town In The Suburb of Tokyo. In this essay, we see intellectual vagarants wandering around the suburb, Kōenji, and how much Ong was enthralled by the vagarious atmosphere. Writers like Lyūtanji Yūand Suzuki Kiyoshi also testified that under the circumstances, most of the proletarian leaders were arrested by coercion in the 1930s, and many of the remainders were gathered in the neighborhood of Kōenji. There were also anarchists gathering around this place, according to Ong’s essay mentioned above. Among them, waitresses, dancers, artists returned from Paris, bobbed hair youths, drunks, Chinese, Manchurians, and people from colonies like Taiwan also were rambling around the town, constituting a cosmopolitan atmosphere in this place. In essays like Notes on Poems, Ong shows pretension to “be isolated, naïve, ” “always go after the spiritual elegance that distinct from common,” and “listen to music which is alien to others, be fascinated with paintings painted by nameless artists. ” However, at the same time, he insists that a highbrow should care not whether or not people acknowledge him. Despite his pretension, he revealed a strong ambition to advance to the inland literary sphere in his essay The Vagarant Town In The Suburb of Tokyo. However, his hope cannot be easily fulfilled. Like other obscure writers in the Kōenji neighborhood like Nii Itaru, Kamiwaki Susumu, Komatsu Kiyoshi, Ong gains no attention till his end and is forgotten from the history with his ages.In this report, I venture to treat the vague “Kōenji neighborhood” subject in order to contour its inhabitant and its atmosphere in the 1930s. The unique vagarant atmosphere shaped the character of the Kōenji neighborhood, since it had been actively used in works with certain significance that gives it a ripe meaningful terminology. From Ong Lao’s reflections, one can view the marginal and particular space of Kōenji neighborhood.