題名: 捷克與斯洛伐克經濟轉型之研究(一九九一至一九九五)

關鍵詞: 經濟轉型 捷克共和國 斯洛伐克共和國; Economic transformation; Czech Republic; Slovak Republic

摘要: 捷克斯洛伐克於一九八九年開始進行政治的民主化運動,一九九一年開始實行經濟的自由化改革,但卻由於捷克與斯洛伐克兩共和國對於國家體制及經濟改革步調無法達成共識,因此兩國於一九九三年元月一日協議分離。自此兩國乃實行不同的經濟改革策略,捷克共和國仍維持激進改革策略,而斯洛伐克共和國則改採較為漸進的改革策略。本論文即利用總體經濟政策、價格與貿易自由化政策,及私有化政策等三個主要的面向,研究捷克斯洛伐克自一九九一年至一九九二年的經改策略,以及獨立之後捷克與斯洛伐克兩國在一九九三年至一九九五年的經改策略及經濟表現,最後並提出影響兩國經濟表現差異的因素。筆者認為,影響捷克與斯洛伐克兩國解體之後經濟表現差異的因素包括:產業分布之均衡性、改革的路徑及速度、兩國間的經濟臍帶關係、國內政治的穩定度,以及外部影響等因素所影響。

Czechoslovakia began political democratization from 1989 and economic liberation from 1991. However, Czech and Slovak Republics have different opinions in national regime and the path of economic reform, so they made divorce on first of January 1993. From now on, they have been taking distinct projects. Czech Republic remains its shake reform, but Slovakia Republic changes into gradual reform. This thesis researches the economic transformation in Czech and Slovak Republic from 1991 to 1992, so does in Czech Republic and Slovak Republic from 1993 to 1995 by three aspects of macroeconomic policy, price and trade liberation, and privatization. In the end, I try to find out why the different effects of the two countries are. I think, the causes of the different performance are the equilibrium of industries, the path and the speed of reform, the relation of the two nations, the stable of politics and outside influence.