題名: 交談中選擇修護類別的語意與語用條件

關鍵詞: 語言學 Linguistics

摘要: 一個說話者在交談中做修護,不僅僅只是為了改變語句的句法結構,他會做修護是因為他所說出的語句,與他原本意欲表達的內容比較之下,出現了語意模糊、指涉太廣、或意有不足的地方。雖然修護可依照不同的詞彙與句法的改變來加以分類,但修護類別的產生也應把被修護語(Reparandum)與修護語(Reparan)之間的語意關係列入考量。此外,若修護的出現有一語用的目的,以語意的角度來區別各種不同的修護形式,有助於解釋修護類別與其語用功能之間的互動關係。

A speaker does not repair just for a change of the syntactic structure of his current utterance. A speaker repairs because he finds something uttered may be vague, ambiguous, too general, or insufficient in the meaning of the message he intends to express. Although repairs can be classified according to various kinds of lexical or syntactic modification, categorization of repairs should take into consideration different semantic relationships between the reparandum and the reparan. Considering that each occurrence of repair must have a pragmatic function to serve, a semantic approach on the classification of conversational repair would be more helpful than a syntactic one in explaining the interaction between the repair strategies and their potential pragmatic functions. And the methodology for this study is to collect the instances of repair from nine conversations, including same-gender and cross-gender ones. Based on these repairs, it is closely examined how the semantic relationship between the reparandum and the reparan determines a pragmatic function and how that pragmatic function influences the choice of the available repair strategies.