題名: 清末在臺民族政策研究(一八七五─一八八五)

關鍵詞: 開山撫番 丁日昌 劉璈

摘要: 同治十三年(1874)日軍藉口侵犯台灣,促使清廷重新評估台灣的地位,及其統治策略。欽差大臣沈葆楨履台灣偵查,擬定新的治臺政策。新政策重視台灣經濟的開發,以增強台灣的整體實力,抵禦外力的入侵。並以「開山撫番」作為開發台灣的途徑。由於開山撫番政策的推行,連帶的清廷的民族政策,亦進行相當重度的修正。

In the thirteen years of Tong-Chi (1874),an extraordinary event happened,which urged the Tsing dynasty to re-evaluate Taiwan`s status and to exam the ruling policy toward Taiwan, that was the intrusion of Japan. The AdministratorPao-Jen Shen was sent to Taiwan and new ruling policies were made, which mainly focused on Taiwan`s economics development in order to increase the solid power ofTaiwna to against the intrusion. these actions were regarded as the strategyies forthe pathway of developing Taiwan. by the implementation of the new policies, theTsingi dynasty`s nationalism was mended to some degree. The new Nationalism policies mainly focused on the following aspects: districtsincreasing, transportation developing, sinicism acceleration. In other words, these were the implementations of the Tsing`s imperialism as well as the trialsof solving the national conflict which was raised to against the development of