題名: 遊牧型作家米勒:以精神分裂模式剖析《北迴歸線》與《南迴歸線》

關鍵詞: 亨利‧米勒 北迴歸線 南迴歸線; 德勒茲; 瓜達里; 精神分析; Miller; Cancer; Capricorn; Deleuze; Guattari schizoanalysis

摘要:   亨利.米勒作品素以自傳式的性意識著稱,而評家最易忽略的就是將其自傳視為事實,進而混淆敘事者與作者角色的岐異,作品的評論常流於對作者人格的批評。實則性意識的描述只是其整體敘述策略當中的一環。對於人性的惰性與奴性,以及制度的非人性與僵化,不論在家庭、社會、國家、傳統、乃至於宗教各個層面,他都施展了最嚴厲的批判。本文的目的即在彰顯其批判的策略與主題,試圖從《北迴歸線》與《南迴歸線》兩部文本,釐清其片斷、跳躍、而跡近精神分裂式的敘事風格與技巧。本文研究的方法及主題,乃借用法國思想家德勒茲與瓜達里著作裏的觀念,其中包括《反伊底帕斯》、《千座山台》、《卡夫卡》等。主要運用的概念,有遊牧策略、無器官身體、慾望生產及根莖多元論等,以期能更周延的詮釋米勒突破家庭、社會束縛的反隸屬化精神。

Henry Miller is famous/notorious for a long time as an autobiographer coupled with sexual descriptions. Some critics tend to take Miller`s auto-novel for a sheer autobiography, thereby identifying the narrator with the autor. In fact, sexuality is merely one of Miller`s characteristic narrative strategies opposing to the institutions and establishments. One of his searing assaults is directed toward family, society, tradition, and God, all embody and reify his disappointments toward the inert human nature and dehumanized institutions.