Title: J型-發散統計量與數種適合度檢定統計量之比較

Keywords: 皮爾生卡方統計量 概似比例統計量; Cressie & Read統計量; J型-發散統計量; 多項式分配; 卡方分配; 顯著水準; 檢定力; Pearson chi-square statistic; Likelihood ratio statistic

Abstract:   Taneichi(1993)提出一個新的適合度檢定統計量J<sup>2</sup>,具有近似卡方分配的性質。然而在小樣本的情形下,計算機模擬結果顯示,它的估計顯著水準大於期望顯著水準。所以本論文的重點之一,就是對J<sup>2</sup>進行改進,根據不同的準則,來選取一個適當的常數a。我們建議對每一觀測次數加一常數0.32,作為我們修正後的統計量,這個統計量我們記為J<sub>1</sub><sup>2</sup>。

Taneichi(1993) introduces a new goodness-of-fit statisticJ<sup>2</sup>, which has an asymptotic chi-squared distribution. However, the results of simulation indicate that the levels of significance are in general bigger than the nominal levels, which prompts us to device a version of J<sup>2</sup> statistic which would perform better under small sample size situations. We suggest adding 0.32 to each observed value and find that the adjustment indeed works rearonably well. This version of J^2 statistic is denoted as J(1)^2.