題名: 地方政府營造公眾信任關係的概念分析

關鍵詞: 公眾信任; 地方政府; 民眾參與

摘要: 本文從概念與政府功能發揮角度,探討公眾信任意涵、運用於地方政府理由,以及實踐公眾信任概念的策略途徑。筆者認為由於地方事務日趨多元複雜,地方政府在資源與能力均不足完全滿足外界需求下,可能形成「不信任危機」,從而使民眾無法有效課責地方政府。因此營造公眾信任的意義,不僅在於整合分歧意見外,亦可在積極面提供地方政府施政的正當性。而在概念實踐上,公眾信任並非萬靈丹,或僅具象徵性作用,而是應長期培養的互動模式,藉由於過程,其不僅能成為地方政府與民眾間,解決分歧意見、凝聚共識的緩衝墊,在積極面則更可望能作為創造雙贏綜效的基本憑藉。

This paper will study meanings and backgrounds of public trust from points of concepts and governmental function, and the way that public trust can transform from ideas to concrete public policy. Under multiple and complicate local situation, local government can’t afford resources and abilities to fulfill outside needs, and will result the “distrust”, which means local government lost accountability to people. So, the function of public trust is not only to integrate different interests but also can provide legitimacy to local government. In the implementation sphere, public trust should not be seen as panacea or moral symbol, and it is an interactive model which needs to breed in long time. By this process, it will play buffer role to solve problems between people and local government, and may create win-win synergy.