題名: 行政院組織調整的評析── 政治社會系絡觀點

其他題名: The Review of Organization Adjustment in Executive Yuan: The Political and Social Context Approach

關鍵詞: 治理能力; 政府再造; 政治社會系絡; 組織重整 governance capacity; reinventing government; political and social context; organization adjustment

摘要: 在全球化下,大多數的國家皆致力於提升其行政治理能力。過去從1988年開始,即展開調整行政院組織的相關研議,而直至2001年1月20日,《行政院組織法》修正草案方獲立法院通過。因此,如何藉由提升暨檢視政府的治理能力和績效,成了政府組織再造的主要研究課題。本文檢視本次行政院組織修正案發現,這波修正不僅從「業務區塊」的角度重新組構相關部會的職能,解決過去組織功能重疊、跨部會整合不易的問題;同時也針對台灣特殊的國家特性,成立新興部會。惟部分組織調整,仍舊遷就於意識型態與政治考量,而未能真正實踐組織精簡的組織改造目標。故本研究目的在於:一、找出行政院組織調整的最適化結構與理論;二、從政治及社會系絡的觀點,去設計及檢討行政院組織再造的原則。此外,並期於研究中發現行政院組織再造的問題暨提出改進意見,供政策執行者參考,以體現為提升服務效能而進行組織改造的真締。

Under the globalization, most of the countries are trying to promote their governance ability. Reinventing government organization of the Executive Yuan has been practicing since 1988. “The Executive Yuan’s organization law” which was passed by Legislative Yuan on January 20, 2010, has solved the above problems.Thus, how to promote and review the governance ability and performance under the government’s organization reform is a main research topic. The study method of this research is based on the references and the purposes are: 1. To search the suitable structure and theory for the Executive Yuan’s organization adjustment; 2. To design and review the principle of the Executive Yuan’s organization reform by political and social context approach. In this research, we find some problems and provide some suggestions to current organization reform for Executive Yuan.