題名: 解析後冷戰時期之國際軍售:以法國為例

其他題名: International Arms Sales in the Post Cold-War Era: The Case of France

關鍵詞: 國際軍售;安全;法國軍售;台灣軍購;軍工複合體

摘要: 國際間傳統武器交易乃特殊國際政治及貿易行為,在後冷戰期短暫降低後又持續增長至今。本文嘗試分析國際軍售之數項特色,如:它是介於商務貿易和軍事安全的國際交易行為;敏感高科技武器常可加強軍售國/軍購國政治關係;國際軍售市場壟斷封閉又高度競爭,常具經濟利益之連鎖效應。作者以法國為例,尤其是對台出售拉法葉艦及幻象戰機之決定,進一步分析法國在美俄強勢競爭下對外出售武器之特色,及其隠晦又常產生弊端的決策程序。

This essay analyzes the characteristics of global conventional arms sales, particularly the harsh competition among major arms producers, and the militarypolitical implications and economic effects for suppliers and buyers of sensitive arms. These factors interact with each other and shape the international arms transfer system dominated by a handful of industrialized states, The author examines the case of France, the third-largest arms suppliers in the world behind the US and Russia, and underlines the economic motivations, rather than military strategic reasons, that drive France to export high-tech arms worldwide. The opaque decision-making processes of the French government and the complicated relations between the government and the military-industrial complex are also examined in order to explain why France’s arms sales are often permeated with scandals.