題名: 論公民投票三階段:各國實施經驗分析

其他題名: A Study of the Three Phases of Referendums: Cross-Country Experiences

關鍵詞: 人民投票;公民複決;公民創制;直接民主 plebiscite;referendum;initiative;direct democracy

摘要: 本文主要是從各國實施公民投票的經驗,分析並申論公民投票實行三階段之發展。(1)第一階段:尋求主權獨立之公民投票時期(Plebiscite),如五十年代之亞、非洲各國、一九九一年至一九九三年前蘇聯各共和國、一九九九年東帝汶。(2) 第二階段:尋求反代議民主之公民複決時期(Referendum),如一九六二年的法國、一九九三年的義大利、一九八八年的智利、一九九三年的巴西等。(3) 第三階段:追求人民直接立法之公民創制時期(Initiative) ,如一九八0年以後的瑞士、美國各州。另外,有兩個例外:魁北克和台灣,其公民投票發展模式有別於一般國家,但筆者相信魁北克和台灣最終仍必須尋求主權立之公民投票,才能真正解決其內部代議政治之問題。

The purpose of this article is to analyze and explain the practice of the three phased referendums from the experiences implemented among all countries. (1) First phase : the plebiscite period of independence or sovereignty-for example, the countries in Asia and Africa in 1950s, the Former Soviet Republics during 1991-1993, and East Timor in 1999. (2) Second phase: the referendum period against the representative democratic system-for instance, France in 1962, Italy in 1993, Chile in 1988, and Brazil in 1933. (3) Third phase: the initiative period for direct legislation, such as Switzerland and the American States after 1980s.There are two exceptions, Quebec and Taiwan, because their referendum developmental models are different from other countries. Therefore, the author believes if Quebec and Taiwan want to solve the representative democratic system problem thoroughly, they have to try to gain independence or initiate a Sovereignty Plebiscite.