題名: 論網路資源在台灣歐盟研究中的角色

其他題名: How to Exploit the Internet-based Resources in the EU Studies

關鍵詞: 歐洲聯盟; 研究方法; 網路資源; 統合理論; Internet;Internet-based resources;EU/EC studies

摘要: 歐洲統合運動自一九八六年二月「單一歐洲法」簽署以來,進展迅速,不但在一九九三年成立了歐洲聯盟,又於一九九九年於十一個會員國市面啟動歐元計價機制,二○○二年完成十二國貨幣統一,遂於一九八○年中期以後再次受到美國際關係學界的重視,進而帶動全球歐盟研究熱潮。歐盟研究的再興又巧遇網路時代的崛起,後者不僅直接滲入當代人的生活,同時增加了學術研究的途徑及方法。網路的興起和網路資源的日漸豐富,對台灣歐盟研究無疑是一項極大的鼓舞。由於台灣與歐洲的歷史淵源不若與美日來得悠久,加上地理遙遠和語文障礙,使得台灣歐盟研究在樣取得、研究途徑和交流對話方面都受到約制。本文的研究目的即在探索網路資源台灣歐照研究途徑可能的究破與貢獻,試著定位網路資源在台灣歐盟研究中的角色。

The creation of the European Union has revived EU/EC studies among European and American academics, as will as scholars all over the world. The renaissance occurred as the internet became part of everyday life and began to serve as a useful tool for conductiong social science research. Internet-based resources offer scholars updated information and immensely enlarge existing sources. EU/EU scholars in Taiwan previously encountered methodological and material constraints which prevented advances in Taiwan-based EU/EC studies. Taiwan scholars now carry out on-line surveys and interviews which were once too costly or cumbersome. These advances have facilitated Taiwan scholars ? contribution to EU/EC studies. This paper attempts to evaluate both the contributions and limitation of internet-based resources for EU/EC studies in Taiwan.