題名: 民國藏事檔案解讀之一——《西藏駐京堪布貢覺仲尼為報到并呈履歷事致蒙藏院呈》

其他題名: An Annotation of the File about Gung-jue-zhung-ni

關鍵詞: 貢覺仲尼; 格斯貴 gung-jue-zhung-ni; dkon-mchog-mgron-gnyer; dkon-mchog-vbyung –gnas, dge-skos

摘要: 本文主要在討論貢覺仲尼的名字與職務。我們有幾項討論:一、貢覺仲尼在色拉寺出家,最後卻得到哲棒寺「哲仁巴」的名號,也即是藏文的vbras-rab-ba。其後他在三十歲時(1914)考取了「拉仁巴格西」(藏文為lha-rams-pa),這是格魯派學經僧人在顯宗方面所能取得的最高的學位。五年後也即是一九一九年,當上了色拉寺的大「格斯貴」dge-skos。\\r二、關於他的名字「貢覺仲尼」的討論:它可能是dkon-mchog-mgron-gnyer,這裡的dkon-mchog意為「珍寶」、「三寶」,是藏族人常用的名字,mgron-gnyer是一個職務的稱呼。另一個可能是dkon-mchog-vbyung-gnas,意譯為「寶生」,這是一個常見的西藏佛教僧人的名字。依據貢覺仲尼的本人的經歷,我們認為他的名字應該是藏文的dkon-mchog-vbyung-gnas的對音。

This article discusses the name and job title of gung-jue-zhung-ni. We have some points: 1. gung-jue-zhung-ni was ordained in se-la temple, but he received the vbras-rab-ba title from zhe-bang monastery. In 1914 he received the lha-rams-pa title which is the highest academic title that a dge-lugs-pa monk can reach. In 1919 he was on the position of dge-skos of the se-ra monastery. 2. Disscusion about his name “gung-jue-zhung-ni”: it could be dkon-mchog-mgron-gnyer. dkon-mchog means“precious” or “three-precious”, which is popularly used as a name among Tibetans. mgron-gnyer is a job-title. It also could be dkon-mchog-vbyung-gnas,which means “preciously born”, is also a popularly used name by the monks. We believe that the correct spelling of his name should be dkon-mchog-vbyung-gnas according to his resume.