Title: 明清蒙古史中的「塔布囊」詞義新探

Keywords: 蒙古史;塔布囊;五王;五投下;朵顏部; Mongolian history;Tabun-ong;Wu-wang;Wu tou-xia;Duoyan tribes

Abstract: 明清蒙古史中,朵顏諸部首領採用的「塔布囊」(Tabun ong)稱號,賈敬顏先生認為,它是譯自漢語的「五王」,而「五王」的稱呼又源自元代的「五投下」。此說向為學界所遵從。本文依據元代波斯文、漢文、蒙文等史料,提出修正,指出「塔布囊」所表示的「五王」,譯自蒙古語的「第五子」,是指成吉思汗的第五子察罕。察罕原為西夏人,成吉思汗收養為第五子,後來成為御前千戶的千戶長。御前千戶又稱「大千戶」。入明以後,朵顏兀良哈人佔據了原大千戶的居地,襲用了「五王」(「塔布囊」)和「大千戶」(「大一千夷」)的名號。明代最早稱「塔布囊」的蒙古滿官嗔部首領火篩,他出身自徹兀台部,該部可能源自西夏。

The title “Tabun-ong” (塔布囊) adopted by the heads of the Mongolian Duoyan (朵顏) tribes in Ming and Qing is usually thought to be translated from the Chinese word “Wu wang”(五王, the “five kings”) , a word related with the “Wu tou-xia” (五投下, the “five appanage-holders”) of the Yuan Dynasty. But this paper points out that “Wu wang” should not be understood as the “five kings”. It refers to the “fifth son” of Chinggis Khan, namely, a T’angut named Chagan (察罕) who was first adopted by Chinggis Khan and later became the commander of the “Great Chiliarchy” (Yeke Ming’an).