題名: 論兩岸治理

其他題名: On Cross-Strait Governance

關鍵詞: 兩岸關係; 現實主義; 新自由主義; 建構主義; 一個中國; 兩岸統合; 兩岸治理; 兩岸三席

摘要: 本文提出「兩岸治理」與「兩岸三席」等學術新觀點,其目的在跨越現有的統獨論述及思考。本文除前言與結論外共分為四個部分。第一部分從理論面來探討現實主義、新自由主義、建構主義等三個國際關係理論作為促進兩岸和平理論的可議及可取之處。第二部分介紹「兩岸治理」的思維,除了陳述「治理」的概念及內涵、比較「兩岸治理」與「全球治理」的異同外,亦指出兩岸治理的提出是為建構一個跨越統獨的話語,開拓兩岸關係討論空間與深度,以求跨越傳統的「統治」模式思維。第三部分論述兩岸治理的基石,由分析兩岸基本政策從共識、歧異、趨近的過程,來論述「整個中國」的觀點將是未來「兩岸治理」得以開展的基礎。第四部分對於「兩岸治理」的實踐作出建議,認為兩岸統合的推動即是兩岸治理的實踐。在國際關係中的兩岸治理將是經由「兩岸三席」共同參與國際社會,在兩岸關係中的兩岸治理則是岸共同體的建立。「兩岸治理」有助於在兩岸重疊認同的建立。

This article proposes “cross-Strait governance” and “three seats across the Strait” in an attempt to make a breakthrough in current discourse on unification and independence. It contains four parts. The first part discusses theories from realism, neo-liberalism and constructivism and determines whether their approaches contribute to or detract from the gold of promoting peace across the Taiwan Strait. The second part introduces “ cross-Strait governance.” In addition to delineating the concept of “governance,” the author compares “cross-Strait governance” and “global governance,” and points out that “cross-Strait governance” is offered in an attempt to leap over unification/independence discourse. By doing so, the author opens space for discussion on cross-Strait relations, and makes a breakthrough in traditional “governmental rule” thinking. The third part elaborates on the foundation for cross-Strait governance. The author first analyzes developments in cross-Strait relation policies of China and Taiwan, and based on their divergence and consensus, argues that the concept of “whole China” should be the foundation of policy for the future. The last part focuses on “cross-Strait governance” practices. The author maintains that “cross-Strait governance” lies in the promotion of “cross-Strait integration.” In international practice, China and Taiwan should be granted three seats in international organizations, representing China, Taiwan, and the cross-Strait Community. “Cross-Strait governance” would help forge and overlapping identity among the people of China and Taiwan. Only when such an overlapping identity is formed can the two sides of the Taiwan Strait implement the political ideal that puts people`s welfare at the top on the government agenda, which in turn would promote peace across the Strait.