題名: 亞歐會議行程的結構性動力與意義:從新區域主義的觀點分析

其他題名: Structural Motivations for and Significance of the Formation of ASEM: A New Regionalism Perspective

關鍵詞: 亞歐會議; 新區域主義; 歐洲聯盟; 東協

摘要: 亞歐會議乃是歐盟自一九九○年中期以後,對於東亞主要國家所建立之最高層級的區域間對話機制。事實上,亞歐會議形成的推動者除了歐盟以外,最主要的行動者乃是東協國家,而既有相關文獻較缺乏此一面的分析。本文認為東協與歐盟這兩個區域組織推動亞歐會議有其結構性因素,本文試從新區域主義的觀點,藉由新區域主義的三項主要特質 : 外向型與開放性區域主義,南/北區主義以及複合型區域主義,來分析東協與歐盟推動亞歐會議形成的結構性動力,並試圖論證亞歐會議乃是東協與歐盟兩者為回應全球化與區域化挑戰的一種方式。

The Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM) is the highest level dialogue and interregional forum between Europe and East Asia since the mid-1990s. In fact, ASEM was formed and initiated by two key actors-the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) and the European Union (EU). Although many studies have been conducted on the subject of ASEM, an analysis of the two key actors is lacking. The goal of this paper is to put forward an analysis from the perspective of new regionalism and offer an understanding of the two actors´ structural motives. From the standpoint of three distinct aspects of new regionalism—extroverted and open regionalism, North-South regionalism, and multiple regionalism—this paper attempts to demonstrate that ASEM is an alternative mechanism for the ASEAN and the EU to react to the challenge of globalization and regionalization.