題名: 芬蘭國會監察使制度與運作

其他題名: The Parliamentary Ombudsman System in Finland

關鍵詞: 國會監察使; 監察使; 監察制度; 芬蘭; Parliamentary Ombudsman;Ombudsman;Supervisory System;Finland

摘要: 芬蘭是全世界第二個採用國會監察使制度的國家,從一九二○年開始施行至今。在芬蘭,國會監察使具有專業性、獨立性和公正性的崇高地位,和司法總長同樣扮演最高「法律守護者」的角色。二○○○年三月一日開始實施的芬蘭新憲法,更賦予國會監察使新的地位、職責和義務,顯示出國會監察使在芬蘭政治制度中的重要性。本文主要在探討芬蘭國會監察使之制度設計,以及實際運作之情形,藉以分析其制度之特點。

Finland has been the second country in the world to adopt parliamentary ombudsman system. It has been in practice since 1920. The parliamentary ombudsman system in Finland has high status; it is perceived as professional, independent and fair. It acts as the supreme guardian of the law as Chancellor of Justice. Finland adopted a new constitution on 1 March, 2000 and gave the parliamentary ombudsman a new status as well as responsibilities and duties. The latter’s importance is manifest in Finland’s political system. This article hence aims to explore the design and operation of the parliamentary ombudsman system in Finland.