題名: 美伊戰爭─克勞塞維玆式分析

其他題名: A Clausewitz Analysis of US-Iraq War

關鍵詞: 美伊戰爭; 克勞塞維茲; 不對稱; 戰鬥; 戰略; US-Iraq War;Clausewitz;Asymmetry;Combat;Strategy

摘要: 美伊戰爭是一場特殊的戰爭。雖然戰爭結果一如預期,但是戰事從爆發到伊軍有組織抵抗的結束,其間轉折卻出乎意料之外。本文從克勞塞維茲戰爭理論分析美伊戰爭,剖析此戰與傳統型態戰爭不同之處有四:第一、這是一場不對稱的絕對戰爭;第二、這是一場戰鬥對戰爭結果的影響凌駕於戰略之上的戰爭;第三、這是一場物質要素決定精神要素的戰爭;第四、這是一場打破數量優勢迷思的戰爭。全文針對這四項特點逐一分析並解釋這場戰爭的戲劇性演變,最後並從戰爭基本原理評析美伊雙方之戰爭思維。

The US-Iraq War is unique. Although the effects of the war have been similar to those expected before D-day, the evolution of the US-Iraq war has been surprising. This thesis analyzes the US-Iraq War through a Clausewitzian lens. There are four points that differ from conventional types of war: 1) it was an asymmetrically absolute war; 2) combat is more effective than strategy for victory; 3) the physical element shapes the moral element; and 4) the myth of superiority of numbers is broken. The author analyzes these differences and calls upon them as a basis for interpreting the dramatic development of this war.