題名: 國際多邊談判分析

其他題名: The Analysis of Multilateral International Negotiations

關鍵詞: 國際談判; 多邊談判; 複雜性; 結盟

摘要: 國際多邊談判是談判研究與國際互動中愈形重要的現象。國際多邊談判因談判參與者增加,談判議題的增多,造成過程與策略的複雜性,使得在多邊談判中找出討價還價區,評估談判結果的標準,訂立達成協議的規則,談判參與者的讓步愈形困難,也耗費更多的時間,使得在多邊談判中如何控制多邊談判的進行成為重要的議題。除了確認談判參與的成員外,結盟、領袖角色、過程控制成為管理控制多邊談判複雜性的必要性行為。但這些行為也使多邊談判比雙邊談判更難達成理性的協議,形成多邊談判的結果不是談判參與者全面性的共識,而是誰能主導討論和決策過程特定小團體決定的結果。

Although multilateral negotiation is growing and has become the biggest international challenge, it is one of the least developed aspects of negotiation theory. To manage and reduce the impact of its inherent complexity as well as embrace the distinctive characteristics of multilateral negotiation, multiparty negotiators must work at the structural and functional level to simplify negotiation process and reach a collective agreement effectively. However, the direction of this process is often dictated by a small dominating group, one which often leans toward ”lowest-common-denominator” agreements with little substantive content.