題名: 兩岸WTO互動策略研究

其他題名: China-Taiwan Interactive Strategies in the WTO

關鍵詞: WTO; 反傾銷; 防衛措施; 默認; WTO;Antidumping;Safeguard;Acquiescence

摘要: 兩岸WTO僵持中,中國由不通知進步到補通知,又進步到通知,但使用中文,並以「中國台北」稱呼台灣;在諮商上,中國由相應不理進步到遵行,但以港澳式的「經濟貿易辦事處」相稱。中國態度的轉變顯現了其「WTO大架構,『一個中國』小動作」策略:雖通知台灣、與台灣進行雙邊諮商以符合WTO多邊規範,但故意扭曲對台稱謂,以表達其「台灣是『中國的』個別關稅區」、「雙方互動為『國內』事務」的主張,並避免默認「台灣政府代表台澎金馬個別關稅領域在WTO獨立擁有法律地位」。

At first, China disregarded its WTO obligation to notify the Separate Customs Territory of Taiwan, Penghu, Kinmen and Matsu (TPKM) of its antidumping investigations on Taiwanese steel and PVC. Retroactivly, however, China did send and notified the TPKM of another antidumping case. The notifications, nevertheless, were written in Chinese, and TPKM was shorthanded as ”China Taipei,” instead of ”Chinese Taipei.” Later on, China also agreed to bilateral consultation with TPKM on its safeguard measures, yet its notice downgraded the TPKM Permanent Mission to ”Economic Trade Office”-titles for Hong Kong and Macao. The change in Chinese attitude toward Taiwan demonstrates its strategy of ”WTO framework with one-China gestures.” While China fulfills its WTO obligations in notification and consultation vis-á-vis TPKM, it deliberately distorts TPKM`s designation in order to interpret TPKM as one of its separate customs territories, and China-TPKM interactions as internal affairs, thereby denying that ”the Taiwan government acting on behalf of TPKM” has a legal standing of its own in the WTO.