題名: 九一一事件後的美國國家安全戰略:以波灣戰爭與北韓核子危機為例

其他題名: The U.S. National Security Strategy after the September 11 Incident: The Cases of the Iraqi War and the North Korean Nuclear Crisis

關鍵詞: 美國國家安全戰略; 現實主義; 美伊戰爭; 北韓核子危機

摘要: 九一一事件是影響二十一世紀美國國家安全戰略的重大事件。與一九九○年代相比,九一一事件後的美國國家安全戰略具有下特徵:重視本土防禦、以反擴散和反恐為戰略中心、積極或進攻性的民主戰略、保留單獨行動與先制攻擊的權利、結合攻勢武力與積極防禦的新嚇阻概念、維持軍事獨霸地位並以能力為基礎調整美軍全球部署、以及強勢的多邊領導。這些特徵也使得現實主義,尤其進攻性現實主義與多元現實主義,成為小布希政府國家安全思維的主流。

現實主義的戰略思維主導了美國對伊拉克與北韓政策。美伊戰爭與北韓核子危機涉及美國國土防禦、意識形態與地緣政治利益。美國獨霸的優勢軍力提供有用的,也是最後的選項。美國無法接受邪惡國家繼續擁有大規模殺傷性武器,因此堅持對伊拉克發動先制攻擊,並不排除對北韓核子設施進行預防性打擊的可能。然而多邊領導仍是美國外交政策的優選,只有當多邊手段無法有效保護美國認定的重大利益時,才會採取進攻性現實主義的單邊行動與先制攻擊。即使美國率先採取行動,最終仍希望他國追隨。

The terrorist attack on 11 September 2001 is an important watershed in the United States` national security strategy. The post-911 U.S. national strategy has the following characteristics: emphasizing homeland defense; nonproliferation and anti-terrorism as priorities; proactive or offensive democratic strategy; preserving rights to unilateral action and preemptive strike; new concept of deterrence combining offensive forces and active defenses; maintaining military hegemony; and resolute multilateral leadership. These characteristics place realism, especially offensive and pluralist ones, in the mainstream of national security thinking in Bush`s administration. This article uses the cases of the Iraqi war and the North Korean nuclear crisis as an illustration. The United States does not accept possession of weapons of mass destruction by the so-called evil countries. It insisted on launching preemptive strike on Iraq and has been unwilling to rule out the possibility of taking preventive attack against North Korea`s nuclear facilities. However, multilateral leadership remains the priority of U.S. foreign policy. Only when multilateral measures can not effectively protect the United States` major security interests as defined by itself will the United States adopt unilateral action.