題名: 2000年台閩地區戶口及住宅普查之弱勢族群探究--單親家庭、原住民族群及老年人口概況

摘要: 在當前社會中,單親家庭、原住民族群及老年人口一向被視為是弱勢群體,對於未來台灣的社會所引申的相關問題,將帶來莫大的衝擊與影響。而一般的專案調查受限於調查成本、人力、敏感性等因素的考量,均是以推估的方式來取樣,其代表性仍具爭議性,本研究即希望藉此機會利用2000年戶口普查資料,探討此三大弱勢族群-單親家庭、原住民族群及老年人口資料概況,希望讓社會福利政策決策者在了解這些弱勢族群人口特徵後,提供切合的因應政策。

In this present social environment, the single parent family, the indigenous and the elderly people are being viewed as underprivileged groups. As such, they may pose some social problems to the future of Taiwan. Their impacts on the social well balanced could not be neglected. Bearing in mind of the mentioned probes, this study will focus on their background, demographic and living condition in an attempt to provide an unbiased, objective and descriptive pictures to the social decision makers when implementing the policy. Due to the limitation of funding, human resources and the sensitivity of the subject, most of the researches done on this subject are usually conducted using sampling selection for estimation. Therefore this study, in order to provide a meaningful and thorough study on the subject, has taken the data from the housing bureau census of 2000 as its database for a complete research.