題名: 工人階級不做工?台灣工人家庭的階級經驗與階級複製

關鍵詞: 工人階級 階級複製 文化馬克思主義; 後馬克思主義

摘要: 社會大眾普遍認為台灣乃是一個開放的社會,階級之間存在著流動的可能。然而,由文獻資料以及近期報導皆可發現,台灣的工人確實存在著階級流動障礙,這使得工人階級複製的現象產生。

階級複製不僅確保了資本主義的生產,更延續優勢階級的利益。在此過程中,意識形態扮演了重要角色。對此,文化馬克思主義主張以「文化」作為分析的類別,以瞭解特定階級的常識與生活方式,並進而解構意識形態對特定階級的作用。本研究藉由文獻資料與個案訪談方法,探討工人家庭與學校教育所傳遞的意識形態在階級複製過程中的作用。

雖然,現今本研究無法發掘這些受訪的工人階級,具有後馬克思主義所提的真正解放特質的反抗。然而,即使如此,以葛蘭西的觀點來看,我們可以相信工人階級潛藏的工人意識,將可藉由知識份子的表達與行動而被激發成形。觀察近來台灣的社會運動,我們知道已有知識份子起而行動,進行改革了,而這正是台灣社會開始改變的基礎。

It is generally believed that Taiwan is an open society in which it is possible to move among classes. However, according to both recent news reports and research literature, there are in fact substantial barriers against class mobility, which, in turn, lead to the emergence of the phenomenon of working class reproduction.

Class reproduction not only ensures the proper functioning of the capitalist production process, but also the preservation of the interest of the privileged classes. In this process, ideology plays an important role. Regarding this, cultural Marxism proposes using “culture” as a category for analysis in order to understand the common sense and life style of specific classes and to further deconstruct the effect of ideology on those classes. In this study, we use both reference materials from the literature as well as case studies to investigate the effect of ideology transmitted through working class families and school education on the process of class reproduction.

Even though our research cannot ascertain if the working class people interviewed indeed possess the “authentic emancipatory promise” as proposed by the post-Marxists, we still could believe, in accordance to Gramsci’s point of view, the hidden class consciousness of the workers will be realized through stimulation by the expressions and actions of the intellectuals. Through observations of recent social movements in Taiwan, we realize members of the intelligentsia have already started to act to introduce reforms. This will sow the seed for the beginning of a wave of change in the Taiwanese society.