題名: 反恐下的美蒙關係

其他題名: The US-Mongolia Relations under Anti-terrorism

關鍵詞: 美蒙關係; 反恐; 東北亞安全; 地緣政治 the US-Mongolia Relations;Anti-terrorism;North East Asian Security;and Geopolitical Politics

摘要: 蒙古因地緣關係,外交政策一直以中俄兩國為主要優先考慮對象,以致美蒙關係自一九八七年建交後一直側重經濟面向,美國在蒙古外交往來上屬於所謂「第三國」的層次。惟「九一一」事件的發生,在反恐因素影響下,因美國全球戰略佈局東移,及蒙古地處中亞與東北亞之交的地緣優勢,促成美蒙關係大幅向前邁進。蒙古透過各種國際、區域及國內的反恐參與行動,換取美國對蒙古的更多經濟援助,並將雙方關係由經濟層面擴展至軍事安全領域上。未來隨著反恐合作的需要,蒙古或許可以作為美軍在東北亞的跳板。但是其後可能面臨恐怖份子的挑戰,及中國大陸與俄羅斯的反應,卻是蒙古必須注意及預防的問題

Due to Mongolia`s unique location, Russia and China have been priority nations with respect to Mongolian diplomatic policies; therefore, the relationship between the US and Mongolia since 1987 has focused on economic prospects. The US has been at ”the third nation” level for Mongolia. However, US- Mongolia relations have advanced further since the ”September 11” incident due to the anti-terrorism campaign. U.S. global strategies have moved in the direction of the East and Mongolia has an advantageous location between North East Asia and Central Asia. Through participating in international, regional, and domestic anti-terrorism activities, Mongolia has gained more economic assistance from the US and has altered its relation from economic to military security. Mongolia has probably become a pivot in North East Asia for US military needs involving future anti-terrorism activity. On the other hand, Mongolia is likely to face more challenges from terrorists as well as political fullout from Russia and China and so must proceed with caution.