中共國防工業「軍轉民」政策之研究,1978-2000

Defense industry conversion in the PRC, 1978-2000

中共自1950年代起逐漸建立起規模龐大的國防工業體系。進入1960年代後,擔心美蘇兩國攻打中國,因而進行「三線建設」。隨著國際局勢轉趨和平,這些國防工業因軍品生產任務銳減而成為國家沈重的財政負擔,甚至窒礙整體經濟發展,因此,鄧小平在1978年復出掌權後,提出「國防工業要以民養軍,軍民結合」,此後中共國防工業就在「軍民結合、平戰結合、軍品優先、以民養軍」十六字方針發展,開始「軍轉民」的重要轉變,以配合經濟改革政策。

China built a large scale of defense industries in the 1950s. Entering the 1960s, China started the \"third front\" construction project, moving major defense industries to interior provinces, because Chairman Mao was worried that the US and USSR would attack China.