題名: 公務人員撫卹制度之研究:正義的觀點

關鍵詞: 正當程序 公平原則 秉道執中; 公益維護; 憲政民主; 公民社會; 自由安全社會; Justice procedure; Fair principal; Impartial practice; Maintenance of public interes; Constitutional democracy; Civil society; Free and secure society

摘要: 撫卹的本意不在於造就一個創造更多財富的家庭,當然也不僅在於用來濟助貧困遺族的生活所需;其真實用意係期藉諸合理的撫卹給與及相關配套措施,俾一則讓在職死亡公務人員的遺族得以感受政府對於死亡公務人員的仰慰之意;二則用以協助當事公務人員的遺族能渡過一段艱困的時期;至其最終目的則希望能建構出自由安全的社會;而這種本於自由安全社會理念所建構的撫卹措施亦才是一個有正義的社會所應秉持的建設理念。因此,撫卹制度之是否能審慎地規劃出適當的法制,自來就是倡議具有正義理念的社會安全理論者所重視的最主要課題之一。

Pension is not meant to create more wealth for a family, nor remedies to the survivals in poverty for an affordable life. The genuine intent of pension serves two purposes. One is for the government to express to the survivals its appreciation and condolences of a civil service died in the course of performing duties and the other is to help the survival to pull through a certain period of hardship. The ultimate objective of pension is to seek building up a free and secure society. Pension measures based on the idea of establishing a free and secure society shall be the ideas for the efforts of reconstruction of a society of justice to stick to. Therefore, whether an appropriate legal framework can be carefully mapped out for a pension system has been one of the key topics highly regarded by those fundamentals who promote a social security with justice.