史達林時期蘇聯建築藝術的政治思維與發展模式

在漫長的蘇聯歷史中,史達林1932至1953年間的執政歲月,藉由建築藝術的刻畫而深深地烙下不能抹滅的記號。1917年十月革命成功至1953年史達林逝世止,為蘇聯歷史中一段特別又耐人尋味的時期。二0年代的建築師以飽滿堅毅的精神信念,塑造出人類史上第一個社會主義國家的建築形象,他們企圖以建築作為書寫歷史的工具。革命成功後,建築營建配合社會大眾的需求,建築的功能更為平民化。同時建築也成為新政府政策的輔助工具,大量新型的公社大樓與城市建設工程反映出二0年代開始的經濟集體化政策。無論是構成主義或是古典主義,建築師以多樣新穎的設計展現革命後初期政治經濟社會短暫的自由氣氛。隨著史達林的掌權,蘇聯官方逐漸統一文藝創作方向,導致二0年代自由創作風氣消失匿跡。1931年蘇維埃宮設計競賽確立三0至五0年代初期整個蘇聯建築藝術發展的方向,古典主義與折衷主義取代先前前衛自由的創作風格,建築設計的一致性突顯出史達林時期的專權政治。當時史達林透過建築空間的營建規劃,擴大人民對社會主義思想的接觸,無論是地鐵站的內部設計裝潢或是建築上的外觀雕刻設計,甚至是建築的命名來源等,藉由這些藝術張力的散佈,建築設計成為史達林傳達思想理念的平台。以蘇聯建築為認識與探索蘇聯歷史變化的媒介,藉著分析史達林時期的圖騰表象來剖視歷史事件的政經背景與時代氛圍,經由建築本身之「永恆性」與「可見性」特質,還原建築「渲染」及「保存」俄羅斯革命後蘇聯社會的精彩面貌與年代風華。

2. AlSayyad Nezar, Hybrid Urbanism: On the Identity Discourse and the Built Environment, New York: Praeger Publishers, 2001.

3. Anders Åman, Architecture and ideology in Eastern Europe during the Stalin era, New York: Architecture History Foundation and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1992.

4. Andrusz Gregory, Harloe Michael, and Szelenyi Ivan, Cities After Socialism: Urban and Regional Change and Conflict in Post-Socialist Societies (Studies in Urban and Social Change), Oxford: Blackwell Publishing Limited, 1996.

5. ATarkhanolexeiv and Kavtaradze Sergei, Stalinist Architecture, London: Laurence King Publishing, 1992.

6. Batchelor David, Wood Paul, and Fer Briony, Realism, Rationalism, Surrealism: Art Between the Wars (Modern Art Practices and Debates), London: Yale University Press , 1993.

7. Berke Deborah and Harris Steven, Architecture of the Everyday, New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1998.

8. Bezer, C., ed. Russian and Soviet Studies: A Handbook, Columbus: Ohio, 1973.

9. Bialer Seweryn, Stalin`s Successors: Leadership, Stability and Change in the Soviet Union, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1982.

10. Blakesley Rosalind P. and Reid Susan E., Russian Art And the West: A Century of Dialogue in Painting, Architecture, And the Decorative Arts, IL: Northern Illinois University Press, 2006.

11. Bliznakov Milka Tcherneva, The Search for a Style: Modern Architecture in the U.S.S.R 1917-1932, Ph.D., New York: Columbia University, 1971.

12. Bohrer Aaron Joseph, Societal/cultural influence on architecture: An educational building in the Soviet spirit, 1985.

13. Bonnell Victoria E., Iconography of Power: Soviet Political Posters under Lenin and Stalin (Studies on the History of Society and Culture, 27), CA: University of California Press, 1999.

14. Brumfield William Craft, Gold in Azure: One Thousand Years of Russian Architecture, Boston: David R. Godine, 1983.

15. Catherine Cooke, Brian Hatton, and A.G. Rappaport, Nostalgia of Culture: Contemporary Soviet Visionary Architecture (Texts), London: Architectural Association Publications, 1989.

16. Carr Edward Hallett, Socialism in One Country 1924-1926. 3 vols, London: Macmillan, 1958.

17. Central Asia, London: Duke University Press, 1994.

18. Coleman Fred, The Decline and Fall of Soviet Empire: Forty Years That Shook The World, From Stalin to Yeltsin, London: St. Martin`s Griffin, 1997.

19. Cooke Catherine, Soviet architectural competitions, 1924-1936, CA: V+K Publishing, 1992.

20. Contemporary Soviet Architecture, Intl Specialized Book Service Inc; Bilingual edition, 1986.

21. Cracraft James, Architectures of Russian Identity 1500 to the Present: 1500 To the Present, New York: Cornell University Press, 2003.

22. Dickerman Leah, Building the Collective: Soviet Graphic Design 1917-1937 (Kiosk Books), New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1997.

23. Dobrenko Evgeny and Savage Jesse M., Political Economy of Socialist Realism, London: Yale University Press, 2007.

24. Dobrenko E. A. and Naiman Eric, The Landscape of Stalinism: The Art and Ideology of Soviet Space (Studies in Modernity and National Identity), WA: University of Washington Press, 2003.

25. Donald S. Zagoria, The Sino-Soviet Conflict 1956-1961, Princeton: Princeton University press, 1962.

26. Doordan Dennis, 20th Century Architecture (Trade Version), NJ: Prentice Hall, 2003.

27. Fitzpatrick Sheila, Everyday Stalinism: Ordinary Life in Extraordinary Times: Soviet Russia in the 1930s, Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2000.

28. Fowler Michael, The architecture and planning of Moscow, Novosti, 1980.

29. Frucht Richard, Encyclopedia of Eastern Europe: From the Congress of Vienna to the Fall of Communism (Garland Reference Library of Social Science), London: Routledge, 2000.

30. Galaty Michael L. and Watkinson Charles, Archaeology Under Dictatorship, New York: Springer, 2006.

31. Gibian George and H. W. Tjalsma, eds., Russian Modernism: Culture and the Avant- Garde 1990-1930, Ithaca: New York: Cornell University, 1976.

32. Gordon David, Planning Twentieth-Century Capital Cities (Planning, History, and the Environment Series), London: Routledge, 2006.

33. Grenoble L.A., Language Policy in the Soviet Union (Language Policy), New York: Springer, 2003.

34. Hall Peter, Cities of Tomorrow: An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century, Oxford: Blackwell Publishing Limited, 2002.

35. Hugh Hudson, Blueprints and Blood: The Stalinization of Soviet Architecture, 1917-1937, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994.

36. Humphrey Caroline, The Unmaking of Soviet Life: Everyday Economies After Socialism (Culture and Society After Socialism), New York: Cornell University Press, 2002.

37. Ikonnikov Andrei, Russian Architecture of the Soviet Period, Moscow: Raduga Pub, 1988.

38. Isaiah Berlin, The Soviet Mind: Russian culture under communism, Washington D.C: Brookings institution, 2004.

39. James C. Vaughan, Soviet Socialist Realism, New York: Macmillan, 1973.

40. Jones Ellen and Grupp Fred W., Modernization, Value Change and Fertility in the Soviet Union (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies), New York: Cambridge University Press, 1987.

41. Kaganovich L. M., Socialist Reconstruction of Moscow and Other Cities in the U.S.S.R., London: International Publishers, 1931.

42. Katherine Solomonson, The Chicago Tribune Tower Competition: Skyscraper Design Cultural Change in the 1920., Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 2003.

43. Katsenelinboigen Aron, The Soviet Union: Empire, Nation, and System, New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers, 1990.

44. Keep John L. H., Last of the Empires: A History of the Soviet Union 1945-1991, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002.

45. Kelly Catriona and Shepherd David, Russian Cultural Studies: An Introduction, Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1998.

46. Kenez Peter, A History of the Soviet Union from the Beginning to the End, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1999.

47. Khan-Magomedov, Pioneers of Soviet Architecture: The Search for New Solutions in the 1920s and 1930s, New York: Rizzoli, 1987.

48. Kopp Anatole, Constructivist Architecture in the U.S.S.R., New York: St. Martin’s Press, 1985.

49. Kopp Anatole, Town and Revolution: Soviet Architecture and City Planning 1917-1935. Trans. Thomas E. Burton, New York: G. Braziller, 1970.

50. Kudriavtsev Alexander and Cooke Catherine, Uses of Tradition in Russian & Soviet Architecture (Architectural Design Profile), New York: St. Martins Pr, 1988.

51. Lahusen Thomas, and Dobrenko Evgeny, Socialist Realism without Shores (Post-Contemporary Interventions), CA: Duke University Press, 1997.

52. Lahusen Thomas, How Life Writes the Book: Real Socialism and Socialist Realism in Stalin`s Russia, New York: Cornell University Press, 1997.

53. Lee Richard E., Life and Times of Cultural Studies: The Politics and Transformation of the Structures of Knowledge (Philosophy and Postcoloniality), CA: Duke University Press, 2003.

54. Lee Stephen J., Stalin and the Soviet Union (Questions and Analysis in History), London: Routledge, 1999.

55. Lenoe Matthew, Closer to the Masses: Stalinist Culture, Social Revolution, and Soviet Newspapers (Russian Research Center Studies), New York: Harvard University Press, 2004.

56. Lovell Stephen, The Russian Reading Revolution: Print Culture in the Soviet and Post-Soviet Eras (Studies in Russian & Eastern European History), London: Palgrave Macmillan, 2000.

57. Lu Duanfang, Remaking Chinese Urban Form: Modernity, Scarcity and Space, 1949-2005 (Planning, History, and the Environment Series.), London: , Routledge, 2006.

58. Margolin Victor, The Struggle for Utopia: Rodchenko, Lissitzky, Moholy-Nagy, 1917-1946, Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1998.

59. Matthew Cullerne Bown, Art under Stalin, Oxford: Phaidon, 1991.

60. McClellan Woodford, Russia: A History of the Soviet Period, 2d ed., NJ: Englewood Cliffs, 1990.

61. Miliutin N. A., Sotsgorod: The Problem of Building Socialist Cities. Trans. Arthur Sprague, Cambridge, Mass.: MIT Press, 1974.

62. Miller Toby and Yudice George, Cultural Policy (Core Cultural Theorists series), London: Sage Publications Ltd, 2002.

63. Nathan Coleman, Utopias and Architecture, London: Routledge, 2005.

64. Paperny Vladimir, Hill John, and Barris Roann, Architecture in the Age of Stalin: Culture Two (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism), New York: Cambridge University Press , 2002.

65. Parkins Maurice, City Planning in Soviet Russia, Chicago: U. of Chicago Press, 1953.

66. Prokhorov Gleb, Art Under Socialist Realism: Soviet Painting 1930-1950, SK: Craftsman House, 1995.

67. Pyman Avril, A History of Russian Symbolism (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature), New York: Cambridge University Press, 1994.

68. Riasanovsky Nicholas V., Russian Identities: A Historical Survey, Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005.

69. Read Christopher, The Stalin Years: A Reader, London: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003.

70. Rogoyska Jane, Socialist Realism (Schools & Movements Series), GermanyParkstone Press, 2004.

71. Ross King, Emancipating Space: Geography, Architecture, and Urban Design, CA: The Guilford Press, 1996.

72. Sandle Mark, Short History Of Soviet Socialism, London: Routledge, 1998.

73. Schultheiss T., Russian Studies, 1941-1958: A Cumulation of the Annual Bibliographies from the Russian Review, NJ: Pierian Pr, 1972.

74. Senkevitch Anatole, Soviet Architecture 1917-1962: A Bibliographical Guide to Source Material, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1974.

75. Shvidkovshy O.A., Building in the USSR 1917-32, London: Studio Vista, 1971.

76. Socialist Realism Without Shores, London: Duke University, 1997.

77. Tarkhanov Alexei, KavtaradzSergei e, and Anikst Mikhail, Architecture of The Stalin Era, London: Rizzoli, 1992.

78. The Stalinization of Soviet Architecture, 1917-1937, New Jersey: Princeton University, 1994.

79. Treib Marc, The Architecture of Landscape, 1940-1960 (Penn Studies in Landscape Architecture), PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2002.

80. Uses of tradition in Russian & Soviet architecture (Architectural Design Profile), New York: St. Martin`s Press, 1987.

81. Viola Lynne, Contending With Stalinism: Soviet Power and Popular Resistance in the 1930s, New York: Cornell University Press, 2002.

82. Volkogonov Dmitri, Stalin: Triumph and Tragedy. Ed and trans. Harold Shukman., New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1991.

83. William Crafe Brumfield, A History of Russian Architecture, New York: Cambridge University press, 1993.

3. Colins George R., and William Alex, “Introduction.” In N. A. Miliutin, Sotsgorod: The Problem of Building Socialist Cities. Trans. Arthur Sprague. Pp. 1-42, Cambridge: Mass MIT, 1974.

4. Hudson Hugh D., Jr. “The Social Condenser of Our Epoch: The Association of Contemporary Architects and the Creation of a New Way of Life in Revolutionary Russia.”Jahrbucher fur Geschichte Osteuropas 34, no. 4(1986).

5. Kopp Anatole, “Foreign Architects in the Soviet Union During the First Two Five-Year Plans.”In Reshaping Russian Architecture: Western Technology, Utopian Dreams, edited by William C. Brumfield, pp. 176-214. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1991.

6. The New York Times, Stalin`s Seven Sisters, July 29 1997.

7. Starr S. Frederick, “The Revival and Schism of Urban Planning in Twentieth-Century Russia.”In The City In Russian History, edited by Michael Hamm, pp. 222-42. Lexington, Ky., 1976.

8. Starr S. Frederick, “The Social Character of Stalinist Architecture,”Architectural Association Quarterly, 1979, no. 2: 49-55.

蘇聯前衛建築; 社會主義寫實主義; 史達林式建築