題名: 二○○○年後我國海巡政策與作為之研究:以兩岸關係面向分析

關鍵詞: 兩岸關係 海巡政策 海洋共同體

摘要: 2000年3月18日台灣的總統選舉,在多組競選人當中,民進黨的陳水扁得到了最高票,也終結了國民黨自1949年以來長期執政的現況,更是台灣民主發展過程中的關鍵時刻,就在這一天,台灣人民用選票,決定了台灣政治邁向政黨輪替的里程碑,國民黨結束在台灣的長期執政,將中央政府的執政權交給民進黨。

2000-2008年期間,兩岸政府由於意識形態的僵持,對立氣氛升高,雙方互信不足,使得政府間交流與合作機制幾近停擺。2008年政黨再次輪換,國民黨的馬英九順利當選中華民國第十二任總統,對兩岸關係立即採「擱置爭議」、秉持「以台灣為主,對人民有利」的原則,並在「不統、不獨、不武」、「維持現狀」的前提下,積極改善兩岸關係,維護台海的和平穩定,為區域的共榮發展創造條件。展現出國民黨沉浸八年脫胎換骨另人耳目一新的多項政策,除與大陸展開定期會談外,並簽定了多項攸關兩岸迫切需解決的協議,使台灣在世界性經濟風暴的環境中,漸漸恢復元氣,更使得世界各國正視我台灣的存在價值。

馬英九總統在其競選時亦強調,21世紀的海洋,是機會也是責任,是風險的來源也是新經濟的資產,他主張台灣應發展「海洋戰略」,跳脫「重陸輕海」的大陸思維,重申我國對於南海、東海的固有領域與傳統漁場之主權和權益,確認「沒有主權就沒有漁權」之原則。當2008年520馬總統就任後,又提出「藍色革命、海洋興國」的政策主張,包括成立海洋專責機關、提升國民海洋意識、加強海洋科技研發、明智利用海洋資源及永績發展海洋產業等。

我國海域執法機關-行政院海岸巡防署,也是自2000年1月合併了當時的警政署水上警察局、國防部海岸巡防司令部及財政部關稅總局緝私艦艇等執行海巡任務單位。海岸巡防署在人員方面,由軍人、警察、關務及一般公務人員四類人員組成;在裝備方面,係多由原機關一併移撥;在勤務遂行方面,亦以納編前原機關執勤方式遂行任務。迄今海巡署已成立9年多,無論是人員、裝備、任務遂行,甚至國際情勢,都在在顯示極需要改革。而且近年來隨著國人日益重視休閒活動,親水性的休閱遊憩方式亦是大多數人的最愛,因此各項海域活動也正蓬勃發展之中,而海洋也逐漸成為觀光旅遊或育樂活動的主要場所。展望兩岸人民交流愈來愈密切,以及兩岸加入WTO後勢必擴大雙方人民的互訪往來,特別是開放大陸地區人民來台觀光後,由於大幅開放大陸人民不限事由得申請來台,勢必衝擊現行多項機制,影響層面尚不得而知。

海岸巡防署面對上述種種問題,因應未來日趨複雜且多元化的任務導向,除積極評估、規劃各類海巡艦艇的整體需求,朝向船型種類精簡化、船舶噸位大型化與船舶功能多元化的方向,籌建新一代的海巡艦艇外,在維護國家整體海洋權益的角色上,應不再侷限於維護治安及國家安全,面對全球環境變遷,漁民權益保護,海上救生救難,海洋資源開發與環境保護,及國人對海洋的親近,海岸巡防署應以新的思維,除應強化各項海巡編裝外,更應利用現階段兩岸和平共處時機,主動積極與大陸協商,簽訂相關共同維護海域治安、開發海洋資源協議,建立兩岸海洋事務互信機制。

On Mar. 18th, 2000, the people of Taiwan selected Chen Shui-bian of Democratic Progressive Party, who won the most votes among the several presidential candidates, to be the new President of Taiwan. Also, the election ended the long ruling power of Kuomintang (KMT) since 1949. This is a fateful moment in the progress of Taiwan democracy. On the date, the citizens of Republic of China used their vote to push the shift of political power. This is a milestone of party alternation in power. DPP won the presidential election and became the governing party, while Kuomintang (KMT) lost the battle and was downgraded to an opposition party.

From 2000 to 2008, the communication and political activities between Taiwan Government and China Government almost were stopped and deferred because their opposing political opinions cause the conflicting and suspicious relationship. In 2008, again, DPP shifted their political power to KMT. Ma Ying-jeou won his presidency to be the 12th President of Taiwan. He handles the relationship between Taiwan and China with the principles—“deferral of conflicts,” “putting Taiwan first for the benefit of the people,” “No unification, No independence, and No military confrontation,” and “Maintain the Status Quo”—and is struggling for improving the relationship between Taiwan and China, maintaining the peace and stability in the Taiwan Strait, creating a circumstance for the region’s prosperity. The eight years’ improvement and reformation have turned KMT into a new and vigorous party. These can be seen from its policies on China relationship and communication with China. They have recovered their regular meetings and contracted several urgent and vital agreements about Taiwan’s and China’s business interests. The new government is leading Taiwan to go through and recover from the world financial crisis, meanwhile, displaying the spirit of Taiwan in the world.

President Ma emphasized during the presidential election that the ocean in the 21st century is an opportunity but a responsibility, is a cause of risk but a new business resource. He insists that Taiwan should develop the “Ocean strategy” and change business central from the island to the sea. We should recognize the thought “The sovereignty of the sea is the key to get fishing right” and perform powerfully our sovereignty and fishing right in the south sea and east sea which belong to Taiwan. After his inauguration, President Ma advocated “Blue Revolution, Prosperity with Ocean”. The policy emphasize to establish the authority for marine affair, improve marine cognition, strengthen marine technologies and researches, use marine resources friendly and run marine business sustainably.

In Jan. 2000, the national coastal low enforcement organization—the Coast guard Administration integrated the personnel from Maritime Police Bureau of National Police Agency of the Ministry of the Interior, the Coastal Guard Command of the Ministry of National Defense, and the Directorate General of Customs of the Ministry of Finance. The Administration contains four respective categories of public servants as the military, police, customs, and regular civil services. All equipment from those organizations before integration is combined into the Administration. Their original duties are not changed after integration. After nine years running of the Administration since that, there are lots of internal sections needed to improvement and upgrade, such as personnel section, equipment, task performance, and international tendency. In resent years, the people of Taiwan are more and more concerned about recreation activities, and water activity is one of most popular. This trend flourishes many ocean amusement businesses and attracts many people in the coastal areas.

To deal with the mentioned problems and increasing complex and diverse tasks, the Administration is attempting to estimate and consider the needs of all kinds of coastal guard vessels. The reduction of vessel amount and types is inevitable. The future coastal guard vessel should satisfy huge tonnage and multiple functions. Otherwise, the administration should take more responsibilities than its original role of protecting the order and security of Taiwan and its marine sovereignty. It should build new strategies and strengthen its accoutrements to cope with global environment change, protect our fishing right, perform marine rescues, develop and maintain marine resources, and maintain a safe environment for water amusements. Meanwhile, the Administration should take the time push communication with China and contract agreement and treaties to protect together the peace and order in the Taiwan Strait, develop marine resources, and establish a Confidence-building Mechanism in the marine field.