題名: CEPA後香港航空業在中國的策略聯盟佈局探討

關鍵詞: 香港 航空業 策略聯盟; 航空聯盟; Hong Kong; Aviation; Strategic Alliance; Airline Alliance; CEPA

摘要: 香港以自由貿易港口聞名全世界,事實上自飛機普及之後,航空業也成為香港最重要的服務貿易產業。但由於腹地狹小,到八○年代中期前,全港本地向來只有國泰航空壟斷市場。之後帶有濃厚中資色彩的港龍航空成立後,卻又因香港政府的政策限制而只能以中國市場為主,無法跟國泰航空競爭。

二○○三年中國與香港簽署「更緊密經濟合作夥伴關係安排」(CEPA)之後,放寬香港各項服務貿易產業進入中國大陸市場的規定,香港航空業雖能以獨資方式在中國大陸經營,但最主要的國泰航空卻未採用。本文研究目的即為研究CEPA放寬航空業在中國大陸投資限制後,香港航空業選擇與中國航空業組織策略聯盟的動機與過程。其他香港本地或兩岸的航空公司見狀,是否可能跟進,出現更多航空的策略聯盟,與對現今世界的三大航空聯盟的固有版圖下,是否又有另一波新的氣象。

Hong Kong is well known for the area of free trade economy, the industries of trade in services, aviation industry is the most important representative of industries in Hong Kong. However, only the Cathay Pacific Airlines is registered and based on Hong Kong, supported by the government of HK, which was colonized of U.K, even though the establishment of Dragon Airline in HK in 1985, its business was constrained by government that shift the main market to Mainland China.

The research purpose is setting to since Hong Kong has been signed the “ Closer Economic Partnership Arrangement “ with Mainland China in 2003, while Hong Kong was facing the economy downturn during SARS. China government loosened the restrictions in investing law of Aviation industry to foreign investors as only Hong Kong and Macau. The Hong Kong Airlines company, Cathay Pacific Airlines chose the strategy of strategic alliance cooperating with Chinese Airlines companies, the continuing influences to other Hong Kong, Chinese and Taiwanese Airlines whether they would like to adapt the same theory consisting strategic alliance each other.