題名: 大腦度巴胺系統在大鼠操作式制約行為中所扮演的角色:以時間為主

關鍵詞: 時間知覺 多巴胺系統 區辨性增低頻反應作業; 高峰時距作業; 海馬迴; 紋狀體; 依核; 內側前額葉皮質

摘要:   周邊注射安非它命能夠影響動物受試在表現與時間知覺有關的操作式制約行為作業,歷來被研究者認為是大腦多巴胺神經系統與動物時間知覺系統有關的主要證據之一。本研究所共同採用的研究方法為先注射多巴胺受體專屬拮抗劑再於大鼠受試周邊腹腔注射安非它命的方式探討安非它命影響大鼠時間知覺的大腦機制為何。實驗一利用區辨性增強低頻反應作業觀察周邊注射多巴胺受體專屬拮抗劑何者可以反制周邊安非它命對此作業的影響效果,結果發現多巴胺D1受體拮抗劑SCH23390與D2受體拮抗劑raclopride均可反制周邊安非它命的效果。實驗二同樣利用區辨性增強低頻反應作業,但是將SCH23390與raclopride分別注入海馬迴、背側中區紋狀體、腹側側邊紋狀體、依核、內側前額葉皮質以及腹側頂蓋區等六個部位,觀察何種多巴胺受體拮抗劑可在那些大腦部位產生反制周邊安非它命的效果。結果發現SCH23390可在海馬迴、依核、內側前額葉皮質以及腹側頂蓋區等四個部位產生反制周邊安非它命的效果,而raclopride可在腹側側邊紋狀體與內側前額葉皮質兩個部位產生同樣的反制效果。實驗三利用高峰時距作業觀察SCH23390在海馬迴與內側前額葉皮質是否能反制周邊安非它命對此作業的影響效果,結果發現SCH23390僅在海馬迴會影響大鼠受試的正常表現,特別是在與周邊安非它命同時注射的時候。綜合以上結果顯示,周邊注射安非它命能夠使大鼠受試在區辨性增強低頻反應作業當中表現出時間知覺變快的傾向,這個效果需要同時透過大腦內的海馬迴、依核、內側前額葉皮質以及腹側頂蓋區的多巴胺D1類受體和腹側側邊紋狀體與內側前額葉皮質的多巴胺D2類受體。

The central dopaminergic system has been hypothesized to play a role in time perception based on the results that peripheral injections of d-amphetamine alter the responses in time-related operant conditioned behavioral tasks. The present study investigated the effect by injecting specific dopamine receptor antagonists before peripheral d-amphetamine injections in rats. Data from Experiment I showed that both peripheral the dopamine receptor D1 antagonist SCH23390 and D2 antagonist raclopride could attenuate the response alteration on differential reinforcement of low-rates responding task induced by peripheral d-amphetamine. By using the DRL task, Experiment 2 employed the microjeciton technique to determine the neural substrates for the DA receptor antagonist to attenuate the effect of peripheral d-amphetamine. The infusion sites for DA receptor antagonist were the hippocampus, the dorsomedial striatum, the ventrolateral striatum, the nucleus accumbens, the medial prefrontal cortex, and the ventral tegme ntal area. The results showed that SCH23390 infused into the hippocampus, the nucleus accumbens, the medial prefrontal cortex, the ventral tegmental area could attenuate the effect induced by peripheral d-amphetamine, and such attenuation effects were also observed for raclopride infused into the ventrolateral striatum, the medial prefrontal cortex. Experiment 3 tried to confirm the results of Experiment 2 by microinjecting SCH23390 in hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex under peak-interval task. Only SCH23390 in the hippocampus altered the subject`s normal performance in this task especially when combined with peripheral injection of d-amphetamine. In conclusion, that the response alteration on the DRL task induced by peripheral injection ofd-amphetamine suggests the subject`s timing perception being accelerated. These effects of d-amphetamine were mediated by simultaneous activation of multiple dopamine receptor subtypes including D1 receptors located in the hippocampus, nucleus accumbens, medial pref rontal cortex, ventral tegmental area, as well as D2 receptors located in the ventrolateral striatum, medial prefrontal cortex.