題名: 以二維度馬可夫鏈的排隊模型研究客戶服務中心之等候機制

關鍵詞: 客戶服務中心 排隊模型; 二維度馬可夫鏈

In this thesis, we model a call center with guard channel scheme for VIP calls and retrial phenomenon for regular calls by a 2-dimensional Markov chain.

We present a phase merging algorithm to solve the 2-dimensional Markov chain and a managerial cost function corresponding to studying the optimum number of servers in a call center.

Also we will obtain upper and lower bounds with probability distribution functions of waiting time by using approximation.

Numerical results show the approximation can save computational time without losing precision in the case of a call center with large capacity. Moreover, errors of the approximation are discussed, and it shows that the approximation is more accurate when the capacity of system or the arrival rate is large.