題名: 國中教師之激勵方式重要性與實現可能性認知研究-兼論其對服務士氣影響

關鍵詞: 國中教師 激勵方式

摘要:   本研究旨在藉由國中教師之激勵方式重要性與實現可能性認知兼論其對服務士氣的影響之實證研究,以期瞭解教師與行政間之激勵與保健因素措施最佳認知內涵取向。

本研究採取量化研究,以文獻分析法及問卷調查方法為主,受試為桃園縣54所國民中學中,經分層隨機取樣,依比率抽取學校樣本22所,其次再以簡單隨機取樣抽取教師樣本,總共調查問卷對象計1200人。每位受試均以編製之「國民中學教師教學工作調查表」內含「教師理想的工作」、「工作士氣問卷」測試。正式施測,有效樣本1075份,分別以描述性分析、t考驗、單因子變異數、二因子變異數等統計方法進行研究分析。

研究結果顯示:

一、由國中教師之激勵方式重要性認知分析:國中教師在「學校規模」、「性別」、「年齡」、「職務」、「任教科別」、「年資」上有顯著差異。亦即:學校班級在61班以下、女性、年紀愈輕者、專任、不同領域課程、服務5年以下之教師,都認為工作激勵重要。

二、由國中教師「激勵保健」因素重要性認知得知:以「教學環境讓人覺得愉快」、「學校能尊重教師專業權威」、「教學擁有專業自主」、「能讓教師獲致自我成長的機會」、「工作職位能有適切之保障」、「同事間擁有良好的關係」等,為教師激勵方式重要性認知指標。

三、由國中教師之激勵方式實現可能性認知發現:國中教師在「職務」、「任教科別」方面對激勵方式實現可能性認知感受有顯著差異。顯示:兼任行政及專任、健康教育與體育、社會科之教師認為理想工作較有可能實現;而私校、偏遠地區之教師則認為理想工作較不可能實現。

四、由國中教師「激勵保健」因素實現可能性認知顯示:以「教師具有崇高的責任與使命感」、「教師有機會充分發揮自己的能力」、「工作職位能有適切之保障」、「同事間擁有良好的關係」、「教學擁有專業自主」、「能讓教師獲致自我成長的機會」等,為教師之激勵方式實現可能性認知指標。

五、在整體工作士氣的分析得知:桃園縣國中教師在「學校性質」、「年齡」、「職務」、「學歷」、「年資」上有顯著相關。意指:公立國中、年紀愈大、專任、研究所四十學分結業者、年資11-15年及20年以上之教師整體士氣表現較佳。

本研究之成果可為行政運作上提出有效激勵方式,以激勵教師潛能,滿足教師個別需求,提昇服務士氣之參考。

The purpose of this empirical research is to find out the best way to inspire teachers and administrators through finding out the importance of teachers` inspiration ways, realizing the possibility of cognition, and knowing the influence of working atmosphere.

This is a quantitative research using data-analysis and questionnaire. The subjects are 1200 teachers randomly picked out from 22 junior high schools in Tao-Yuan County. Each subject has taken the “junior high school teachers` teaching investigation list” which includes “teachers` ideal work” and “teachers` working attitude questionnaire”. After the test taking, there are 1075 valid samples. Descriptive analysis, T-test, one-way ANOVA, and two-way ANOVA are used to analyze the data in this research.

The outcome are as followed:

1.The cognitive analysis of the importance of junior high school teachers` inspiration ways shows that there are significant differences on variables including “the scale of the school”, “gender”, “age”, “position”, “the course they teach”, “the years being teachers”. This means that teachers in a school scale under 61 classes, young female teachers, teachers teaching in different course fields, and being a teacher under five years all agree the importance of providing inspiration during working.

2.Analyzing from the middle school teacher` understanding of the significance of the cause,” motivation-hygiene“:using “Teaching environment will make teacher feel pleased” ,”The school will esteem the teachers` professional authority”, ”Teaching will be acted on its own and be professional”, ”Offering teachers the opportunities of self-development”,”Teaching positions should be guarauteed properly”and “Keeping good relationship among the colleagues”,as the norm of teachers` understanding.

3.The cognitive feelings about realizing junior high school teachers` inspiration ways have significant differences on “position” and “the course they teach”. This shows that teachers who teach health, physical, and social science, and teachers who also do administration jobs and full-time teachers think that it`s more possible to bring their ideal jobs out to lives. Besides, teachers in private schools, and teachers who teach in remote areas think that bringing out ideal jobs is not an easy thing.

4.The analysis through the factor of middle school teachers ” motivation-hygiene“ to achieve the possible understanding:using “Teachers posses the esteemed responsibilities and missions”,”Teachers coudle elaborate their abilities and talents sufficiently ”,” Keeping good relationship among the colleagues”, ”Teaching will be acted on its own and be professional”,and ”Offering teachers the opportunities of self-development”,as the cxiterion of teachers` accomplishing the possible understanding.

5.Analyzing from the whole working atmosphere shows that junior high school teachers in Tao-Yuan County have significant differences on variables such as “the school type”, “age”, “position”, “record of formal schooling”, and “years of being a teacher”. This means that teachers in public junior high schools, older teachers, full-time teachers, teachers with master degrees, being teachers more than 20 years and from 11-15 year have better working performance.

The outcome of this research can provide effective inspiration ways on administation operating to encourage teachers` latent energy, to satisfy teachers` individual needs, and to promote their working atmosphere.