題名: 高中僑生自我概念、生活適應與學業成就之相關研究

關鍵詞: 僑生 自我概念 生活適應

摘要:   本研究旨在調查並分析高中僑生在自我概念及生活適應與學業成就之相關,研究結果提供教育當局,作為高中僑生教育政策及加強僑生教材教法、課程設計及生活輔導之參考。

本研究依據研究目的,以文獻分析法探討自我概念及生活適應與學業成就之理論及相關研究,以問卷調查法測量高中僑生的自我概念及高中僑生生活適應困擾,並分別就自我概念及適應問題,比較不同背景變項僑生之差異,加上學期學業成績之蒐集,用以分析不同自我概念及適應狀況僑生學業成就之差異情形。

本研究以國立華僑實驗高級中學高中部僑生344位為對象,使用「田納西自我概念量表」(2000年版)及「高中學生生活經驗量表」為研究工具,問卷回收後篩選有效樣本316份,將所得之資料分別以下列方法處理:描述性統計、單因子單變量變異數分析、二因子單變量變異數分析、獨立樣本T檢定,F檢定,Scheffe法事後比較,Pearson積差相關法等統計方法,探討各變項間的關係。

1.在「道德自我」及「家庭自我」項目有顯著差異。女生均高於男生。

2.不同年級的高中僑生,在「道德自我」「學業自我」「自我認同」「自我滿意」「自我總分」等項目,高二僑生得分優於高一僑生,另外高二僑生及高三僑生在「心理自我」得分上,皆優於高一僑生。

3.不同區域的高中僑生,在「生理自我」、「家庭自我」「自我認同」「自我總分」項目上,第一區域即印尼、緬甸、泰國、菲律賓等地的高中僑生,其得分優於第二區域即香港、澳門、新加坡等地的高中僑生。

4.「自我行動」項目,第一區域的高中僑生及第三區域高中僑生,得分皆優於第二區域的高中僑生。

二、不同背景變項之高中僑生,生活適應問題有顯著差異:

1.在「用錢」項目上,男生困擾大於女生。高二、高三僑生困擾都大於高一僑生。

2.在「就業前途」項目上,高三僑生困擾大於高一僑生。

3.男生生活適應,最感困擾的是「用錢」,其次是「就業前途」,「課業」。而在女生的適應經驗排序上,最感困擾的是「就業前途」,其次是「課業」,而「用錢」排行第三。

4.高一僑生生活適應困擾首推「課業」項目,而高二高三僑生生活適應最感困擾則為「就業前途」項目。

三、不同背景變項之高中僑生,學業成就有顯著差異:

1.在性別上:女生優於男生。

2.在年級上及科目上:

(1)高二僑生國文科成績優於高一、高三僑生。

(2)高一僑生英文科成績優於高二僑生。

(3)高一、高三僑生數學成績皆優於高二僑生。

四、年級、地區交互作用後,高中僑生自我概念與生活適應有顯著差異:

1.在「生理自我」項目,第二區域高二僑生得分優於高一僑生。第一區域高一僑生得分優於第二區域高一僑生。

2.在「學業自我」項目,第一區域高二僑生得分優於高一僑生。第一、二區域的高二僑生得分優於第三區域的高二僑生。

3.在「人際交往」項目,第一區域的高二僑生得分優於第二區域的高二僑生。

五、高中僑生自我概念、生活適應與學業成就部分有顯著相關:

1.自我總分與學業成就,學業自我與學業成就,學業成就科別之間,分別顯現正相關。

2.生活適應各向度,課業項目或整體生活適應總分上與學業成就皆無顯著相關。

3.自我總分高低分組在生活適應總分性別、年級間,也未顯示出顯著相關。

一、在僑教政策上的建議

僑生返國之人數在不同地區有消長的情形,最明顯為港澳地區的僑生,因為,受兩岸政治情勢的影響,加上取消加分優惠,因此,返國就學的人數明顯地逐年下降。可見得政策的改變與僑生的返國行為之間存在一定的關係。因此符應需求修訂僑教政策有其必要。

(一)委託國內大學培育僑教師資。

(二)提供清寒僑生工讀機會。

(三)建立僑生監護人公證制度。

(四)設立國語文中心,編製銜接教材。

(四)文獻資料的蒐集

The purpose of this research on investigation is to analyze the relationship with overseas Chinese student`s self-concept, life-adjustment, and academic achievement. The results of research will provide an education authority as references for overseas Chinese student educational policy, instructional material teaching reinforcement, curriculum design, and living guidance.

According to the purpose of research, our research has applied literature analysis to discuss with theory of self-concept, life-adjustment, and academic achievement and related research. For example, a questionary method measures overseas Chinese student`s self-concept and life-adjustment problem. Furthermore, from self-concept and life-adjustment, it compares students with different background variables and collections of academic achievement at school that analyze different self-concept, life-adjustment, and academic achievement situation.

The objects of our research were 344 students from National Overseas Chinese Experimental High School, and research tools were “Tennessee Self-Concept Scale” (version 2000) and ”Senior High School Student`s Life Experience Measurement”. After questionary feedback and filtration, there are effective 316 copies. Then, all information has dealt as the following processes to discuss with correlation among variables, such as Descriptive Statistics, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, independent sample for Matched-pair T-test, F-test, Scheffe Rule of Post Hoc Tests, Pearson’s correlation statistics method etc.

a. There are obviously differences on item of ”MOR” & “FAM” variables that school girls have greater than boys.

b. For the different year of senior high school overseas Chinese students on the items of ” MOR ”, “ACA”, “IDN”, “SAT”, and “TOT”, sophomore year of students have scored more than freshman year of students; furthermore, on the item of “PER”, sophomore and junior year of students have scored greater than freshman year of students.

c. On the items “PHY”, “FAM”, “IDN”, and “TOT”, in the different locations overseas Chinese students of the first region (Indonesia, Myanmar, Thailand, Philippines etc.) have scored the second region Hong Kong, Macao, Singapore) of students.

d. On the item of “BHV”, students of the first and third region have scored greater than the second region.

2. Overseas Chinese senior high school students who have different background variables, life-adjustment problems that have dramatically differences:

a. On the item of “spending”, schoolboys have disturbance greater than girls; sophomore and junior year of students have disturbance greater than freshman year of students.

b. On the item of “career prospect”, junior year of students have obsession greater than freshman year of students.

c. Schoolboys on the life-adjustment have harassment, for example, first item is “spending”, and the followings are “career prospect” and “school work”. In contrast to schoolgirls on the living accommodation experience in sequence are the first item of “career prospect”, the secondary item of school work” and the third item of “spending”.

d. Freshman year of students on the life-adjustment is “school work”; nevertheless, sophomore and junior year of students is “career prospect”.

3. Overseas Chinese senior high school students who have different background variables, obvious differences on academic achievement:

1. On the item of sex: schoolgirls are greater than boys.

2. On the item of grade and subjects:

a. Sophomore year of student`s scores on Chinese subject has greater than freshman and junior year of student.

b. Freshman year of student`s scores on English subject has greater than sophomore year of student.

c. Freshman and junior year of student`s on math subject has greater than sophomore year of student.

4. After grade and location interaction, overseas Chinese senior high school students who have remarkably differences on self-concept and life- adjustment:

a. On the item of “PHY”, sophomore year of students in the second region has greater than freshman year of students; freshman year of students in the first region has greater than that of the second region.

b. On the item of “ACA”, sophomore year of students in the first region has greater than freshman year of students; sophomore year of students in the first and second region has greater than that of the third region.

c. On the item of “interpersonal relationships” sophomore year of students in the first region has greater than that of the second region.

5. Overseas Chinese senior high school students who have highly relationship with self-concept and life- adjustment, and academic achievement:

a. Obviously, there are some correlations among “TOT vs. academic achievement”, “ACA vs. academic achievement” and “academic achievement”.

b. Nevertheless, there are no correlations among “life-adjustment condition”, “school work subjects” or “total of general life-adjustment ” and “academic achievement”.

c. There are no obviously differences on TOT score of life-adjustment between sex and grade.

According to the previous suggestions, here are some suggestions on overseas educational policy, student education, and future research approach:

I. Suggestions on overseas Chinese educational policy

The numbers of overseas Chinese students in different locations have growth or decline situation, especially for students from Hong Kong and Macao. Because political situation between China and Taiwan and cancellation on premium score, the numbers of students have obviously down year after year. Hence, policy change and students returning Taiwan for studying behavior have certain relations. Therefore, it is necessary to modify a suitable overseas educational policy.

(1) Authorizing domestic universities to educate qualified teachers for overseas Chinese students

(2) Providing straitened overseas Chinese students who have opportunities for part-time jobs

(3) Setting up overseas Chinese student`s guardian notarial system

(4) Establishing Mandarin centers and compiling connected teaching materials