題名: 1979至1999年中國大陸地區經濟成長差異成因之探討

關鍵詞: 中國大陸 地區經濟成長; 區域發展失衡; 制度選擇; 經濟改革; 三線建設

摘要:   中國大陸自1978年改革開放後,經濟成長驚人,但是這個成長是伴隨著城鄉之間的差距與地區之間的差距。地區間絕對差距與相對差距都在逐年擴大,以1999年的資料,上海與貴州人均GDP相差16倍,絕對差距為一萬元人民幣。對於區域間發展差異的問題,有些學者從自然環境差異等天賦條件因素解釋;另有一派學者則以依賴理論說明市場自然運作的結果;亦有專家以過去計畫經濟時期的歷史發展來說明國家能力,尤其是財政能力,是消弭差異的主要關鍵;也有人以政府的傾斜政策,將資源導向被傾斜的一方流動,致使東西差異形成。本論文認為經濟事物應回歸經濟的角度來探討,再結合制度(正式與非正式)選擇對於經濟層面的干擾因素,來尋求各地區經濟發展差異的解答。在理論上,以新經濟成長理論為基礎,認為除了生產要素的增加外,資源配置是否有效率亦是經濟成長的重要關鍵,而制度決定資源配置的效率,因此,東西部的制度落差是造成東西部經濟成長差異的源頭。這樣的制度落差可以分為兩個面向來探討:第一是經濟領域上政府的退出;第二是社會關係、法律制度、中介組織等相關配套措施的建立。要使得地區發展能夠得到平衡,管制的解除以及新制度的建立是主要的關鍵,尤其是不合理戶口制度造成勞動市場的不健全以及各地方和全國法律的完善程度。本論文整合時間(1978年到1999年)和橫斷面(28個省市區)的統計數據,使用迴歸分析說明制度變數與經濟成長之間的關係。

Since the reform in 1978, China has experienced an astonishing economic growth. However, the disparity between the coastal and inner provinces is increasing. According to the 1999 statistics, the GDP in Shanghai is sixteen times of GDP in Guizhou. More and more scholarship focuses on the uneven development in China. The reasons of regional disparity in China have focused on the geography, the operation of market, the weakening of the central government`s power, or the preferential policies received by the coastal provinces. These can`t fully explain China`s disparity. I argue that the real reasons for China`s disparity lying in the " institutions" (formal and informal) in China. Based on regression analysis of data from 1978 to 1999, my thesis intends to explain the dynamic between institutions and economic growth.