題名: 半總統制運作類型的跨國研究

其他題名: A Cross-National Study on the Operational Types of Semi-Presidentialism

關鍵詞: 半總統制; 運作類型; 跨國研究; 杜瓦傑 semi-presidentialism; operational types; cross-national study; Maurice Duverger

摘要: 由於先天即存在應然與實然的落差,加上後天多元研究取向所導致立論之分歧,使得半總統制常有評價之爭議。因此,論者在研究中除了應正確認識半總統制的理論內涵,亦需謹慎進行案例的比較或應用,始能產生更精確、細緻的研究成果。本文出於這樣的關懷,將從理論 層面出發,透過相關文獻檢閱與不同研究方法之回顧,重新發現半總統制的分析焦點及不同運作類型之內涵及變遷方向。再者,本文也將進行半總統制案例的初步檢驗,以確認半總統制國家實際運作的不同樣態與其中原因。

Since Maurice Duverger proposed the concept of semi-presidentialism in 1980, disputes have increasingly been raised among researchers. Given the gap between norms and operations of semi-presidentialism, as well as the complexities among the relationships of president, prime minister, and congress in the operations of semi-presidential countries, this paper develops a theory-driven comparative framework of this concept. Through reexamining the definitions of semi-presidentialism and the methodology of analyzing its operational types, this paper also discovers the intention and trend among them and explores the independent variables of semipresidentialism operations to explain the operational types and their transitions. By classifying semi-presidential countries according to their patterns of operational types, this paper not only provides researchers with a more effective model to explain or predict semi-presidentialism operations in different countries, but also assists in solving constitutional problems more effectively.